This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
ECMWF/ITT/2023/360 Provision of Electricity for ECMWF Data Centre in Bologna, Italy
Reference number: ECMWF/ITT/2023/360
II.1.2)Main CPV code09310000 Electricity
II.1.4)Short description:
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is issuing an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for supply of Green Energy to support the whole ECMWF's Data Centre and facility at Tecnopolo di Bologna, Via Stalingrado, Bologna, Italy. The ITT will be published and will be available as of 27th October 2023 on ECMWF web page at https://www.ecmwf.int/en/about/suppliers
Interested suppliers are invited to follow and visit the link to access the announcement and obtain the tender documents. The contract with the new electricity provider is aimed to be signed early December with the supply start date of 1st January 2024.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)65300000 Electricity distribution and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: