Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Contract for Fixed Price and Quoted Time and Means for Development, Consultancy and Support for the European Digital Identity Wallet
Reference number: CNECT/LUX/2022/OP/0011
II.1.2)Main CPV code72211000 Programming services of systems and user software
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this tender is to put in place a framework contract for the supply either in fixed price or in quoted time and means to develop and implement the European Digital Identity Wallet based on the proposal for a European Digital Identity Framework and on the accompanying Commission Recommendation for a common Union Toolbox.
The wallet and other relevant components will be offered to Member States and other stakeholders for implementing the requirements of the Regulation on a Framework for a European Digital Identity. As of end 2022 it will be tested in large-scale pilots.
The contract will cover developmental work for a sample wallet, ancillary software for its ecosystem as well as implementation support to Member States between Q4/2022 and 2023.
The contractor is expected to develop a prototype wallet (release 1), update this prototype in two subsequent releases. The precise scope and timing of the work will be set out in the specific contracts.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72211000 Programming services of systems and user software
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: II.2.5)Award criteriaQuality criterion - Name: Quality of the proposal – organising the overall management of the services / Weighting: 20
Quality criterion - Name: Quality of the proposal – smooth delivery of the specific contract / Weighting: 18
Quality criterion - Name: Quality of the proposal – quality control and quality assurance measures / Weighting: 8
Quality criterion - Name: Quality of the proposal – case study: technical and methodological approach to sample flows (Annex 10 – Requirements and Solution description) / Weighting: 54
Price - Weighting: 30/100