This notice is a call for competition
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dynamic Purchasing System for Passenger Transport Services
Reference number: CD1204/1
II.1.2)Main CPV code60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
II.1.4)Short description:
Suffolk County Council (The Council) is seeking suppliers for the provision of Passenger Transport Services. It intends to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of its Transport Services with suitably qualified operators of Private Hire, Hackney Carriage, PSV/PCV and other appropriately licenced vehicles. The Council proposes to enter into contracts for periods of up to 5 years, dependent on the requirement, with options to extend. Such extensions will be at the discretion of the Council and subject to satisfactory performance. A combination of Lots/routes may be tendered. Suppliers can apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime, however applications will be considered in 2 Rounds. Round 1 for initial registration to the DPS is open between 12.2.2018 to 13.4.2018. Round 2 will open on 12.5.2018 and will remain open. The DPS will be open for a period of 5 years with the option to extend up to a further 2 years. We reserve the right to extend, shorten or terminate, in part or whole, any Lot or the entire DPS at any time giving 6 months’ notice. Interested Suppliers must complete a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) via www.suffolksourcing.uk
Please log into Suffolk Sourcing and search CD1204, and request to participate by completing and submitting the SQ.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 175 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Vehicles 16 seats and larger
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60100000 Road transport services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services subject of tenders generally falls within 3 categories;
— Registered local bus services: Tenders will be issued in response to changes in commercial provision where there is a requirement identified for a replacement service. Near to the end of their term, current contracts will also be assessed as to their performance and where this is satisfactory invitations to tender will be issued for similar provision. The approximate annual spend is in the region of GBP 1 700 000;
— Home to school services: Tenders will be issued to provide transport for eligible students to educational centres. Transport is reviewed on an annual basis with new contracts usually commencing at the start of the academic year (September). The review will take into account the location of students attending each centre, current policy and student numbers. Vehicle sizes and routes are therefore subject to change. The approximate annual spend is in the region of GBP 10 000 000;
— Specialised transport services: Passenger transport provides access for young people and adults to specialised provision as it is required. Such provision is subject to short notice change meaning that contracts may end before the date stated and new contracts may be issued. The approximate annual spend is in the region of GBP 9 000 000.
Small and specialist vehicles below 16 seats
Lot No: 2
The services subject of tenders generally falls within 3 categories