Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Service Contract for Stand-by Oil Spill Recovery Vessels - Atlantic North
Reference number: EMSA/CPNEG/1/2022
II.1.2)Main CPV code60651500 Standby ship services
II.1.4)Short description:
The primary objective of the procurement is to protect the coastlines of EU Member States.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 6 450 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34513600 Pollution-control vessels
60640000 Shipping operations
60651000 Hire of vessels with crew
60651100 Hire of sea-going vessels with crew
60651300 Anti-pollution ship services
60651500 Standby ship services
90733000 Services related to water pollution
90741000 Services related to oil pollution
90741300 Oil spillage rehabilitation services
90741200 Oil spillage control services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Agency intends to establish additional response capacity to that of the pollution response mechanisms of member states in case of a major oil spill. EMSA would like to utilise vessels that are engaged in economic activities in the identified area, by establishing service contracts for their availability during a (major) incident for spill response activities.