Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Dienstleistungen - 67955-2023
Deutschland-Eschborn: Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
2023/S 025-067955
Auftragsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
II.1)Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1)Bezeichnung des Auftrags:
81291968 - Strategy development, SDG monitoring and reporting as well as mainstreaming of the 2030 Agenda in Serbia
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81291968
II.1.2)CPV-Code Hauptteil
79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
II.1.4)Kurze Beschreibung:
The GIZ Project "Public Finance Reform - Financing the 2030 Agenda" (hereafter: PFR-2030 Agenda) is co-financed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and Swiss Development Cooperation (SDC). Its objective is to support the Serbian Government to implement key reform steps within the EU Negotiation Cluster 1 in the area of public finance, and in mainstreaming of the 2030 Agenda. In accordance with the overarching project objective, the population of Serbia is to profit from sustainable and inclusive development. It aims to contribute to this goal by providing technical assistance and support the meaningful cooperation between state and non-state actors to design and implement the necessary transformative processes that are leading to the country's readiness for EU accession, and to promote political stability, economic prosperity and a common value base.
The project outcomes are to make the public finance system more effective in relation to negotiating cluster 1 (chapters 18, 23, 24, 32) as well as chapters 16, 17, 29 and 33 and with regard to contributing to the achievement of the 17 Sustainable Developmental Goals and the 2030 Agenda.
The project supports the Ministry of Finance (MoF), the Serbian Tax Administration (STA), Customs Administration Services (CAS) and others on EU rapprochement of Serbia"s Public Finance Management (PFM) system as well as the Public Policy Secretariat (PPS) and the Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia (SORS) as key players on 2030 Agenda achievement by advising on technical, managerial and strategic issues. It also supports the work of the society-wide dialogue platform on the 2030 Agenda (SDGs4All) in order to enable non-state stakeholders to engage in the policy dialogue in a coordinated and evidence-based manner (multi-actor approach). The module entails 4 outputs, namely:
Output 1 Strengthening Internal Financial Control
The system of internal financial control, internal audit and budgetary inspection works more effectively, fulfilling the requirements of Chapter 32 (Financial Control) of the EU Acquis (by supporting MoF"s Central Harmonization Unit - CHU, Budget Inspection - BI and the Anti-Fraud Coordination Services for EU Funds, AFCOS, and others).
Output 2: Strengthening the functioning and efficiency of the PFM System
The PFM system is performing better with regard to the dimensions relevant to the EU acquis chapters 16 (taxation), 17 (economic and monetary Policy), 18 (statistics), 29 (customs union), 33 (financial and budgetary provisions) of the EU report on Serbia and its relation to the SDGs. The project aims to improve the communication, coordination and cooperation for PFM and European Integration (with MoF"s International Cooperation Department - ICD, Budget Department - BD, Fiscal Risk Department- FR, Treasury, and others, as well as STA, CAS, SORS and Civil Society Organisations, CSOs).
Output 3: Coordination & Mainstreaming of the 2030 Agenda
Supporting state institutions exercise their roles more effectively with regard to the implementation of the 2030 Agenda.
Output 4: Participation and Civil Society Promotion
Non-state actors participate in a more evidence-based way in national and local government decision-making and monitoring processes related to the 2030 Agenda.
II.1.5)Geschätzter Gesamtwert
II.1.6)Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2)Beschreibung
II.2.4)Beschreibung der Beschaffung:
The contractor is to conduct 6 work packages of activities (tasks) related to strategy development, SDG monitoring and reporting as well as mainstreaming of the 2030 Agenda. 3 of work packages are optional.
Services shall be delivered by short- and long-term experts in the form of technical and administrative services related to the key technical intervention areas of the project with regards to the 2030 Agenda.
WP 1: Mainstreaming 2030 Agenda in sector strategy processes & legislation
In close cooperation with the Public Policy Secretariat (PPS), selected sector ministries are advised to consider the SDGs as well as the 2030 Agenda principles in their policies and laws, including laws and bylaws, strategies and (action) plans. GIZ and partners will identify up to 10 strategic and legislative processes prior to the assignment. The work package includes analytical work, capacity development measures as well as organisational and technical advice.
WP 2: Monitoring and implementation of local development plans and mid-term plans
This work package is focusing on the sub-national level and aims to support up to 20 municipalities and/or regions with on-the-job advice on the alignment of up to 20 investment plans, development plans, mid-term / action plans, voluntary reviews, or sectoral strategies to the 2030 Agenda as well as on the preparation of a monitoring concept for their local and/or regional development plans (LDP). Stemming from the experience on the local and regional levels, consolidated feedback (incl. actionable recommendations) is produced and offered primarily to PPS, the Standing Conference of Towns and Municipalities (SCTM), and other relevant stakeholders regarding required adjustments to guidelines and manuals.
WP 3 (optional): National Statistics and Reporting on the SDGs
In close cooperation with the Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia, this work package will focus on supporting the process of SDG data nationalisation and improvement of existing SDG monitoring and reporting process. This process should involve all institutions responsible not only for data collection (SORS and relevant data providers from both national and local level data), but also those who are directly involved in monitoring and evaluating progress of each indicator, such as relevant ministries, agencies, donor agencies, development partners and NGOs. All activities should be planned, organised and implemented in close cooperation with SORS representatives.
WP 4 (optional): Support to Voluntary National Review 2024
There is a possibility that Serbia would like to present a Voluntary National Review (VNR) on SDG implementation to the UN High Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development in summer 2024 (or 2025). Drafting the VNR requires a consultative process both within the government as well as with non-state actors. The contractor shall provide capacity development support to the government body responsible for drafting and consulting the VNR considering UN guidelines on VNR preparation.
WP 5 (optional): Support to the development of a National Development Plan
The government of Serbia has proclaimed that it wants to formulate a National Development Plan (NDP) as foreseen by the law on the planning system. As the overarching strategic umbrella strategy for Serbia, the NDP is expected to include strong links to the SDGs. The contractor"s role is to support the PPS and other government entities in the formulation of the plan, especially providing advise on how to integrate the 2030 Agenda into the plan. The advice shall be based on international best practice.
WP 6: Establishment and support of a community of practice on 2030 Agenda in the public sector
Implementing the 2030 Agenda requires inputs from many different stakeholders within the government. Complementary to respective official steering and management structures of the government, a community of practice (CoP) could reach out to a wide number of interested employees of the administration to improve their knowledge on the 2030 Agenda and strengthen peer-exchange and learning. The contractor shall develop a concept for the Community of Practice, organise 8 joint events, facilitate the communication within the community and support its maintenance.