This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of External Services for Software Development, Implementation and Maintenance for All IT Systems through an Agile Capability Delivery Contract (ACDC)
Reference number: EMA/2023/01/IT
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Medicines Agency (EMA) is planning to source DevOps services to support implementation of agile ways of working across the IT portfolio. Future contractors shall provide implementation, development and maintenance services across newly established value streams and on EMA IT systems built on different technologies. Future contractors shall provide resources for agile teams supporting EMA's value streams. In addition, future contractors shall provide system teams that will guardrail the architecture of the system ensuring that all agile teams delivering from different value streams on the same system follow shared architectural guide rails and best practices.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 150 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement procedure is planned to be launched without lots.
The European Medicines Agency (EMA) is planning to conclude framework contracts with a maximum of 7 economic operators in priority order. The duration of the framework contracts will be 3 years with a possible one-year renewal. The estimated start date for the services is Q1 2024.
The services will be provided on a time and means basis, quoted time and means or fixed price basis. Award for the specific contracts will be done through cascade mechanism and reopening of competitions.