II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
250-20 Road Repair Materials
Reference number: 250_20
II.1.2)Main CPV code44113700 Road-repair materials
II.1.4)Short description:
ESPO intends to establish a national framework for the supply and delivery of road repair materials, including bitumen emulsions, proprietary emulsion products, polymer modified binder and emulsion, rapid set products and joint sealants.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org
(b) register,
(c) search for tender opportunity ‘250-20’,
(d) express an interest,
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44113610 Bitumen
44113800 Road-surfacing materials
44113810 Surface dressing
44113900 Road-maintenance materials
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Tenders are invited for a national framework agreement allowing for the supply of a comprehensive range of road repair materials.
The scope of the framework encompasses 4 different lot categories which are procured via direct award or further competition.
This particular lot is for emulsion products which includes but is not limited to: tack coat emulsion, cold applied surface dressing emulsion, hot applied surface dressing emulsion, slow set slurry sealing emulsion, polymer modified bitumen emulsion, cold joint paint, blown bitumen, 40/60 pen bitumen, K3 stabilizer and spray injection patching emulsion.
The following information is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the second framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)19522000 Resins
24327400 Resin products
35322400 Mortars
43413000 Concrete or mortar mixers
44113610 Bitumen
This particular lot is for rapid set products which includes but is not limited to: mortar, bedding mortar, polyester resin mortar, epoxy resin mortar, rapid set concrete, rapid set flowable fibre modified concrete, rapid hardening post fix 2-part concrete, rapid hardening single part concrete, temporary cold-lay instant road repair material, permanent pothole repair material and soil stabiliser.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)39812500 Sealants
This particular lot is for joint sealant products which includes but is not limited to: hot applied bitumen overbanding, hot applied bitumen crack sealant, hot applied bitumen joint sealant, rubber joint sealant for horizontal joints and cracks and cold applied thixotropic bitumen emulsion for application to vertical surfaces.
II.2.1)Title:
Other Bituminous Based Products
Lot No: 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)14213000 Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
14213100 Macadam
24959100 Aerosols
39812500 Sealants
This particular lot is for other bituminous based products which includes but is not limited to: joint and edge sealant spray, Bitumen cold joint sealer and tack coat spray and deferred set bitumen macadam.