Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
LD Pensions’ Tender for an Agreement Concerning High Grade European Asset Backed Securities
II.1.2)Main CPV code66140000 Portfolio management services
II.1.4)Short description:
The object of the tender is to select an investment manager to manage LD Pensions’ assets within High Grade European Asset Backed Securities. LD Pensions is acting on behalf of its fully owned subsidiary Kapitalforeningen LD (KLD). The contract will be signed with KLD.
A more detailed description of the characteristics of the mandate can be found in the Investment Guidelines (Investment Guidelines can be found in Schedule 1 of the Agreements).
The size of the mandate covered by this contract notice are indicative due to LD Pensions’ inability to determine the volume in advance. The value of the contracts is therefore LD Pensions’ best estimate.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 900 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66140000 Portfolio management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
LD Pensions is selecting one investment managers to provide investment management services for High Grade European ABS. Expected size for the mandate is DKK 1 250 million, approx. EUR 170 million; however this is strictly indicative due to the inability to determine the precise volume in advance.
The objective for the mandate is to deliver a stable return stream of EURIBOR+150bp by investing in European ABS. Another goal is to offer downside protection compared to EUR IG bonds (Bloomberg ticker ER00) adjusted for duration.
A more detailed description of the characteristics of the mandate can be found in the Investment guidelines (investment guidelines can be found in schedule 1 of the agreement).
All minimum criteria are listed in Appendix 5a questionnaire and summarised in section iii: legal, economic, financial and technical information.