This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Independent Verification and Validation of the EOSC Platform Service Delivery – CNECT/LUX/2022/OP/0130
Reference number: CNECT/LUX/2022/OP/0130
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this procurement is to support the European Commission, DG Communications Networks, Content and Technology constantly verifying and validating whether the EOSC platform services, delivered by the awarded managed service providers of the EOSC Procurement Action (Ref.: CNECT/LUX/2022/CD/0023), are fit-for-use and fit-for-purpose during the entire contract duration in relation to the KPIs and SLAs defined in the technical specifications.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The independent verification and validation (IV&V) service contractor is in charge of assuring whether the managed services of the EOSC platform implementation meet the business requirements (e.g., KPIs), service specifications (e.g., service quality, SLAs), and agreed technical conditions (e.g., software quality, open API definitions, integrations, etc.) of the platform services.
The independence of the IV&V contractor from the managed service providers of the EOSC platform implementation ensures unbiased quality of the delivered service and keeps track of the business context in which the EOSC platform will operate.
The IV&V services include the evaluation and validation of the service components against the defined requirements and agreed roadmaps, verification and validation of the service and system integration against defined industry standards and EOSC specifications, examination of outputs produced by the implementation contractor(s) as well as testing activities to confirm that system components are functional as designed.