Services - 71929-2017
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Energy-management services
2017/S 039-071929
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Demand Side Response Services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: UK — United Kingdom.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 6
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 3
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 14 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Crown Commercial Service as the Contracting Authority is putting in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Demand Side Response Services for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities.
The duration of the Framework Agreement is for a three (3) year period with an option to extend for one (1) year.
Please be advised that the Authority does not consider that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (‘TUPE’) to be an issue in respect of this Procurement at framework Agreement Award Stage as Services are not provided at this level.
At the Call Off Contract Stage, the Authority takes the view that TUPE is unlikley to apply. It is the responsibility of Potential Providers to take their own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply at the Call Off Contract Stage and to act accordingly.
Crown Commercial Service reserves the right for an electronic auction to be held by Public Sector bodies during further competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement(s).
In reference to Section II.1.4, maximum number of participants allowed. The Framework Agreement will be concluded with the maximum number of Potential Providers. This may increase only where two (2) or more Potential Providers have tied scores and are placed in the last position. The Authority will award a Framework Agreement to additional Potential Providers where their Final Score is within 1 % of the original awarded last place position only. For the avoidance of doubt, last position is 6th.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
71314200 Energy-management services, 38554000 Electricity meters, 50411300 Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters, 71314000 Energy and related services, 71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority intends to put in place a single Lot Framework Agreement for the provision of Demand Side Response (DSR) Services. The Framework Agreement will be available to all UK Central Government Departments, their Agencies and Arm's length Bodies, Wider Public Sector organisations and all other Contracting Authorities to access this Demand Side Response Framework Agreement.
The strategy for a single Lot Framework is to provide demand side response Goods and Services across UK public sector authorities on a ‘one stop shop’ fully managed service basis.This will deliver maximum overall benefits in terms of the efficiencies and economies of scale.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no