Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Bauleistung - 73902-2023
das Vereinigte Königreich-Rochdale: Bauarbeiten
2023/S 025-073902
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Ergebnisse des Vergabeverfahrens
Bauauftrag
II.1)Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1)Bezeichnung des Auftrags:
Chamber House Solar Farm EPC Contract
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: DN620562
II.1.2)CPV-Code Hauptteil
45000000 Bauarbeiten
II.1.4)Kurze Beschreibung:
Rochdale Borough Council (RBC) on behalf of Rochdale Development Agency (RDA) are tendering for a Contractor who is required to carry out the design, engineering, procurement, construction, testing, commissioning and handover of the Chamber House Solar Farm (the Solar Farm, or Project) and then operate and maintain the system until Completion. This project forms part of the wider Unlocking Clean Energy in Greater Manchester (UCEGM) European Regional Development Funded (ERDF) project and as such is part grant funded by ERDF
The Solar Farm shall have a 30-year design life and shall generate and export power to the Point of Supply (PoS) defined in the grid connection offer provided by Electricity North West (ENW, or the Distribution Network Operator (DNO)).
The procurement documents will be available from Wednesday 13 July 2022 at 11am via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Please search for Chamber House Solar Farm EPC Contract (ERDF) DN620562.
II.1.6)Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2)Beschreibung
II.2.2)Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
09300000 Elektrizität, Heizung, Sonnen- und Kernenergie
09330000 Solarenergie
09331000 Solarbatterien
45200000 Komplett- oder Teilbauleistungen im Hochbau sowie Tiefbauarbeiten
II.2.4)Beschreibung der Beschaffung:
The Contractor is required to carry out the design, engineering, procurement, construction, testing, commissioning and handover of the Chamber House Solar Farm (the Solar Farm, or Project) and then operate and maintain the system until Completion.
The Solar Farm shall have a 30-year design life and shall generate and export power to the Point of Supply (PoS) defined in the grid connection offer provided by Electricity North West (ENW, or the Distribution Network Operator (DNO) in Annex B. The works include (but is not limited to):
· Carry out all surveys to enable the design and construction of the system
· Obtain all permits and consents required to carry out the works from all statutory and non-statutory stakeholders
· Design, engineer and construct the civil infrastructure for the Solar Farm, including (among others):
o Site entrance off the public road
o The access and internal tracks
o The drainage system, in compliance with the Flood Risk Assessment
o The foundations for all infrastructure
o The cable trenching
o The customer substation buildings, including HV room and LV control room
o The security fencing, gates and CCTV system
· Design, engineer, procure and construct the electrical infrastructure for the Solar Farm, including (among others):
o The customer HV switchgear
o The LV fit out of the customer and DNO substation buildings
o The auxiliary LV power supply and back-up power supply to the site
o The AC cable installation
o The fibre-optic cabling
o The earthing system
o The metering system
· Design, optimise, engineer, procure, and construct the solar PV components, including (among others):
o The solar mounting system
o The PV panels
o The inverters
o The DC cabling
o The transformers and switchgear
o The control and communication system
o The data logger
o The weather system
· Test and commission the Solar Farm, including:
o Factory and Site Acceptance Testing
o Works Completion testing
o Commissioning testing
o Provisional Acceptance Testing
o Intermediate Acceptance Testing
o Final Acceptance Testing
· The habitats planting scheme
· Site clearance and reinstatement
· Liaise with the Client to put in place all operational contracts required for the operation and maintenance of the Solar Farm
· Provide spare parts for the Solar Farm
· Provide site facilities and security
· H&S, CDM and environmental management
· Quality management
· Project management of the works
· Provide all Contractor’s Documents
O&M services provided from Completion of the solar farm section to Completion of the whole of the works:
· Site management, i.e. day-to-day operations
· Scheduled Maintenance including, but not limited to:
o Annual modules cleaning
o Annual thermographic surveys and spot I-V curve testing
o Vegetation and landscape management according to planning consent
· Unscheduled maintenance and repair
· HV system management
· Remote monitoring and data analysis ensuring proper functioning of the security, SCADA, and communication system
· Monthly and bi-annual O&M reporting
· PPA data provision support
· Equipment Warranty claim support
· Insurance claim support
· Spare parts management.