Supplies - 75517-2023
Denmark-Copenhagen: Stone for construction
2023/S 026-075517
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Market consultation relating to the availability of glacial boulders for the rehabilitation of the former Sagas-Bank stone reef
II.1.2)Main CPV code
44910000 Stone for construction
II.1.4)Short description:
Femern A/S shall develop 42.5 ha new reef structures on the “Sagas-Bank” as an environmental compensation measure. The Sagas-Bank is located in the Federal Republic of Germany, State of Schleswig-Holstein, in the territorial waters, in the Mecklenburg Bay, approx. 11 km southeast of Großenbrode and approx. 20 km east of Oldenburg in Holstein. The compensation measure comprises the rehabilitation of the former “Sagas-Bank” stone reef, which had been devastated due to manmade excavation of boulders (so-called “boulder fishing”) decades ago.
Femern A/S wishes to conduct a market consultation relating to the availability of glacial boulders for the rehabilitation of the former Sagas-Bank stone reef.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
44912000 Miscellaneous building stone
44912100 Granite
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The reef development consists of two environmental compensation measures. Altogether 42.5 ha new reef structures are to be re-established on the seabed.
The size of boulders shall not exceed 100 cm and must not be less than 30 cm in diameter. At least 70% of the boulders should have a diameter of 60 to 100 cm. The stones shall be unbroken (erratic blocks), i.e. “boulders” and be of glacial origin. The quantity of boulders corresponds to the total requirement of approx. 148,750 t, out of which approx. 87,500 t (or 59 %) shall originate from the Baltic Sea region, while no geographical requirements apply to approx. 61,250 t (or 41 %) of the boulders.
Femern A/S is interested in hearing from potential suppliers, which quantity of boulders with certain specifications is currently available or is expected to be available until 1 December 2024 and 1 December 2026.
In order for entities to consider whether they could in fact be potential suppliers and in order for such potential suppliers to provide relevant input, Femern A/S has prepared a document setting out an invitation to a market consultation. This document further details the specifics of the contract as well as the input requested and the process that will take place. The document can be found in English at https://docsend.com/view/s6pwsh45r4qc7afy or in German at https://docsend.com/view/xs2apmetqwshzzga.
Please note that Femern A/S is interested in all types of input from interested parties. It is not a prerequisite that interested parties can supply all types of the requested boulders or provide input on all the topics set out in the document. Input on parts of the topics is also appreciated.
Femern A/S expects potential suppliers to prepare written responses to the questions raised in the invitation prior to the deadline set out therein. Following this Femern A/S reserves the right to conduct bilateral meetings to discuss the responses to the questions and any further input provided by the potential supplier, if relevant.
Please note that Femern A/S will take all written responses into consideration even if no bilateral meetings are held.