Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 76070-2021
United Kingdom-Penicuik: Procurement consultancy services
2021/S 030-076070
Modification notice
Modification of a contract/concession during its term
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Neutral Vendor and/or Managed Service Provider for the Supply of Multi Specialism Services Frameworks
Reference number: 002/1019/OET
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
65000000 Public utilities
65200000 Gas distribution and related services
65300000 Electricity distribution and related services
65400000 Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
45000000 Construction work
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79993000 Building and facilities management services
79993100 Facilities management services
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
72700000 Computer network services
48000000 Software package and information systems
70000000 Real estate services
70200000 Renting or leasing services of own property
70100000 Real estate services with own property
70110000 Development services of real estate
70120000 Buying and selling of real estate
70210000 Residential property renting or leasing services
71200000 Architectural and related services
71300000 Engineering services
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
71500000 Construction-related services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
63121000 Storage and retrieval services
03000000 Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
44211100 Modular and portable buildings
09000000 Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
15000000 Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
16000000 Agricultural machinery
22000000 Printed matter and related products
24000000 Chemical products
30000000 Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
39000000 Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
42000000 Industrial machinery
66000000 Financial and insurance services
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
77000000 Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
85000000 Health and social work services
80000000 Education and training services
90000000 Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
98000000 Other community, social and personal services
79620000 Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
II.2.4)Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:
AEC seeks to establish a framework contract for an organisation capable of acting in the capacity of either a neutral vendor or managed service provider (either not actually providing the multi specialism requirements in their own right, or having the option of providing such services themselves on either a direct call off basis or further competition basis too,) to contracting authorities by means of managing the procurement and award selection process by their own methods themselves or in conjunction with the contracting authorities which would be fully compliant with the protocols, standing financial instructions, UK/EU legislation that the contracting authorities would either operate on or approve, if they were conducting the procurement exercise themselves, (and may choose to do so themselves,) and upon selection, manage the contractual arrangements between service provider and the contracting authority.
Whilst certain CPV codes have been listed in this notice, that due to the flexibility and nature of the framework and its need to permit economic operators to provide any goods, services and works under any CPV code as per the prime directive and in conjunction with earlier notices and awards, it is hereby restated that any and all CPV codes are entitled to be used in call-offs against this framework in the future by any contracting authority: