Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus Sentinel-2 Global Mosaic.
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2017/D.6/0004/OC.
II.1.2)Main CPV code72300000 Data services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Copernicus European earth observation and monitoring programme has entered its operational phase following the adoption of the Regulation (EU) No 377/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 3.4.2014 establishing the Copernicus Programme and repealing Regulation (EU) No 911/2010. The global land component is earmarked as a component of the land service and is operational since 2013. The purpose of this contract is to set up, produce and validate the Sentinel-2 Global Mosaic (S2GM) service in the framework of the global component of the Copernicus land service. The main objective of this activity is to produce and distribute mosaic images at the global scale. The service will also answer to ad hoc requests and focus mainly within the domain of the sustainable management of natural resources. The aim is in delivering land information on specific areas of interest for the European Union (EU).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 880 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Copernicus Sentinel-2 Global Mosaic
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72300000 Data services
72310000 Data-processing services
72317000 Data storage services
72320000 Database services
72212328 Image-processing software development services
72212222 Web server software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Production and distribution of the Sentinel-2 Global Mosaic.
Copernicus Sentinel-2 Global Mosaic validation
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72316000 Data analysis services
Independent quality assurance of Sentinel-2 Global Mosaic service.