Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 7828-2017
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Records management
2017/S 005-007828
Contract award notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
RM3781 — Multifunctional Devices, Managed Print and Content Services and Records and Information Management:
— Lot 1 Multifunctional Devices (MFDs) and Entry Level Print Management Software;
— Lot 5 Scanning Services;
— Lot 6 Sensitivity Review Service;
— Lot 7 Audit and Consultancy Services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK with some limited requirement Overseas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Lot 1 Multifunctional Devices (MFD's) and Entry Level Print Management Software is for the provision of Equipment which includes mono and colour-capable Devices from small to large office based, free standing and network ready MFDs, Entry Level Print Management Software and peripheral accessories to enable Contracting Authorities to utilise bespoke Devices to meet their individual requirements. The Lot 1 Framework Agreement will expire on 26.10.2020 with a maximum Call Off period of five (5) years (60) months.
Lot 5 Scanning Services, is for the management of Records and the ‘physical to digital’ process in line with Governments broader ‘digital by default’ strategy. During this process it is acknowledged that there will be a short term requirement to store physical records. The Potential Provider shall be able to provide the full Scanning Service for an End to End or part requirement. The Lot 5 Framework Agreement will expire on 26.10.2020 with a maximum Call Off period of three (3) years (36) months.
Lot 6 is to provide a Sensitivity Review Service to identify whether Record(s) contain sensitive information and whether the Exemptions support or do not support withholding the sensitive information. The Potential Provider shall be able to provide an On-site or Off site Sensitivity Review Service through either a Fully Managed Sensitivity Review Service or a Triage Sensitivity Review Service. The Lot 6 Framework Agreement will expire on 26.10.2020 with a maximum Call Off period of three (3) years (36) months.
Lot 7 is for the Potential Provider to provide an entirely independent Vendor Neutral Audit and Consultancy based on total cost transparency of existing information management processes. The Potential Provider shall, where required utilise market expertise and knowledge to influence and support Contracting Authorities strategies in the management of its Managed Print and Content Management requirements and the optimisation of physical storage requirements, including reduction of volumes where appropriate and the management of retention and Disposal/ Destruction strategies. The Lot 7 Framework Agreement will expire on 26.10.2020 with a maximum Call Off period of five (5) years (60) months.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
79996100 Records management, 30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, 30121100 Photocopiers, 30121200 Photocopying equipment, 30121300 Reproduction equipment, 30123000 Office and business machines, 30125000 Parts and accessories of photocopying apparatus, 30192400 Reprographic supplies, 48311100 Document management system, 50310000 Maintenance and repair of office machinery, 50313000 Maintenance and repair of reprographic machinery, 50313100 Photocopier repair services, 50313200 Photocopier maintenance services, 63121000 Storage and retrieval services, 63121100 Storage services, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services, 72221000 Business analysis consultancy services, 72228000 Hardware integration consultancy services, 72512000 Document management services, 75112000 Administrative services for business operations, 79212000 Auditing services, 79212200 Internal audit services, 79311000 Survey services, 79311200 Survey conduction services, 79410000 Business and management consultancy services, 79521000 Photocopying services, 79810000 Printing services, 79811000 Digital printing services, 79820000 Services related to printing, 79821000 Print finishing services, 79995100 Archiving services, 79999100 Scanning services, 92512000 Archive services, 92512100 Archive destruction services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)
Value: 73 700 000 GBP
Excluding VAT