Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Architectural competition for the additional building of the National Museum
II.1.2)Main CPV code71240000
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Office of the Museum, the National Museum of Finland and the Senate Real Estate organise a general two-step architecture for architectural competition from the design of the National Museum. This further building will enable large and demanding international exhibitions to be produced in the National Museum. In addition to exhibitions, the types of room adapted are suitable for the organisation of a wide range of cultural, artistic and recreational events, conferences and events. The main restaurant services of the National Museum, including the terraces, will also be located in the building. The competition follows the competition rules of the Finnish Architects’ Association (SAFA). The purpose of the competition is to find a viable, technically and economically feasible and feasible solution to an additional building.