Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S2_413 Enhanced Operational Windstorm Service
Reference number: C3S2_413
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) covers the provision of one contract to update windstorm indicators for Europe derived from reanalysis.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 450 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The enhanced windstorm service will produce timely, high-quality products and information on wind extremes. The overarching aim of this contract is to produce traceable, clearly documented, and high-quality windstorm information. The service will be based on pre-existing C3S data and developed on (ultimately) CADS infrastructure, including the software development platform (CADStoolbox), which allows for the creation of python scripts to develop datasets and web-based applications, operating on the datasets and products available in the CDS catalogue.
The service builds on stakeholder engagement and requirements acquired through user engagement from past SIS insurance activities. The bidder is asked to propose elements to address the limitations to the current service.
ECMWF intends to award a single framework agreement for a period of 24 months (2 years), which shall be implemented via a single service contract (subject to negotiation) that is expected to commence in Q3 2023.