Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 81756-2020
Royaume-Uni-Hull: Services de santé et services sociaux
2020/S 034-081756
Avis de marché
Services
Base juridique:
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
Hull City Council Supported Living and Leaving Care Vulnerable Young People Accommodation and Support (16-25 years) Dynamic Purchasing System
II.1.2)Code CPV principal
85000000 Services de santé et services sociaux
II.1.4)Description succincte:
Hull City Council is seeking suitably qualified providers to supply and deliver supported living services for the authority's social care services, by establishing a dynamic purchasing system (DPS). The length of of contracts will be governed by the individual needs of the service user. Providers can join the DPS at any point following its launch. The DPS will be established for a period of 8 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years. Organisations accepted on to the DPS will be invited, via categories to mini competitions to bid against individual or block placements. Evaluations will be based on which proposal best meets the needs at the lowest cost.
II.1.5)Valeur totale estimée
Valeur hors TVA: 60 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information sur les lots
Ce marché est divisé en lots: oui
Il est possible de soumettre des offres pour tous les lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Intitulé:
Outreach (Adults)
Lot nº: 1
II.2.2)Code(s) CPV additionnel(s)
85310000 Services d'action sociale
II.2.4)Description des prestations:
Provides a single person with support for their daily living activities and to access community services in line with the social model of disability, without night cover.
Enhanced Outreach
Lot nº: 2
85300000 Services d'action sociale et services connexes
Meeting more challenging issues such as requiring a specialist communication method such as British Sign Language, Makaton
providing support to people attending specialist services, health, substance misuse, accessing support with money management.
Accommodation Based Service (Adults)
Lot nº: 3
Provides a single and shared person service with the availability of night cover staff are required to be on site either during the day/night or both or have access to a 24-hour on call service to meet care and support needs.
Enhanced Accomodation Based Service (Adults)
Lot nº: 4
Outcomes based enhanced support will be linked to the management of accommodation based service. Individuals may have a primary support need plus additional complexities that challenge the physical environment and social requirements of the service.
Emergency Assessment and Short Term Accommodation (Children and Young Adults)
Lot nº: 5
Emergency and assessment short term — describes a situation where a young person is provided single or multi-occupancy property which either has shared communal facilities or a ‘bed-sit’ type living space as part of a larger communal building, additionally family based lodgings emergency provision which aims to:
Emergency and assessment short term accommodation to provide a service for a short period of time up to 14 nights. Accommodation should be available within a 24-hr period. The emergency accommodation will provide placement whilst a longer term solution is developed within the other categories within the DPS. Staffing/hosts will be commensurate to the needs of the young person but up to and including 1:1 staffing 24/7.
(a) Monday to Sunday 8 a.m. to 11 p.m.; and
(b) Sleep-in/Waking Night support, Monday to Sunday 11 p.m. to 8 a.m.
Within these environments members of on-site staff or hosts provide both formal and informal guidance and practical assistance in gaining independent living skills to the young person, dependent on individual needs.
Supported Accommodation (Children and Young Adults)
Lot nº: 6
Supported tenancy describes a situation where a service provider provides a tenancy or license agreement on behalf of a young person through its own stock or with private or registered social landlords. The owners of properties must be accredited with the Hull landlord accreditation scheme.
The primary focus of a supported tenancy is to help and support the young person to develop independent living skills to live safely in their own home. The service provider will work towards achieving specific outcomes with the young person and are encouraged to employ creative and innovative methods to meet these outcomes and, through their experience and resources, to bring added value.
Only up to 6 units within an accommodation service are anticipated for this service category. However, the DPS will enable bespoke accommodation units at the request of the authority to be commissioned and on block purchase.
Integral to the supported tenancy service category is that the service provider must deliver support to sustain a tenancy by encouraging the development of the young person’s independent living skills.
It is expected that the staffing ratios for the support would include a member of staff rota’ d covering all core support hours and on average 3-4 hours direct face-to-face contact of core support per young person per week included in the cost, dependant on the needs of the young person.
The service provider must be able to respond to the needs of the young person during evenings and weekends. Support should be available 7 days a week, 365 days per year and should include crisis management as appropriate; this support will be included in the indicative pricing schedule.
Core support hours:
— Monday to Friday — between 8 a.m. and 10 p.m.; and
— Saturday and Sunday between 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Out of hours support:
— Monday to Friday — between 10 p.m. and 7 a.m.; and
— Saturday and Sunday between 6 p.m. and 9 a.m.
Additionally, support required above the 3-4 core hours per individual young person (included in the pricing schedule) and/or out of hours, a waking night or sleep-in can be provided where needed and where risk assessed as appropriate by the authority. Additional support will be sourced from service category 2 (Lot 2) under the additional support element.
Group Living (Children and Young Adults)
Lot nº: 7
Group Living describes a situation where a child/young person lives within a multi-occupancy property which either has shared communal facilities or a ‘bed-sit’ type living space as part of a larger communal building, which aims to:
Offer a group living environment with staff on site 24 hours a day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year and be appropriately staffed to accommodate this. A ratio of staffing on a 1:3 basis as a minimum to deliver this service and support hours will include:
— Monday to Sunday — between 8 a.m. and 11 p.m.
Sleep/waking night support:
— Monday to Sunday — between 11 p.m. and 8 a.m.
Only up to 3 units within an accommodation service are anticipated for this service category. However, the DPS will enable bespoke accommodation units at the request of the authority to be commissioned and on block purchase.
Support ratios are not to be higher than 1:3 with at least 7 hours per week direct face-to-face contact on average per young person. This can reduce and increase as needed and as agreed in partnership with the purchaser.
Within these environments members of on-site staff provide both formal and informal guidance and practical assistance in gaining independent living skills to the child/young person, dependent on individual needs. Some young people may display higher intensities of any of the following behaviours which will require a higher staffing ratio from qualified and experienced staff and the contract will enable bespoke support packages to be considered on that basis (this list is not exhaustive):
(a) child/young person with multiple impairments and complex health needs;
(b) challenging and/or aggressive behaviour;
(c) risk to self/others;
(d) tendency to self-harm;
(e) high risk of absconding;
(f) risk of child sexual or criminal exploitation;
(g) sexualised behaviour; and
(h) attachment difficulties.
The service provider will meet all relevant statutory and legal requirements associated with a group living accommodation; dependent on the official classification of the living environment. The accommodation must be safe and secure and fully furnished to an appropriate standard and fully equipped to deliver this service category. The service provider must be responsible for the repair, upkeep and maintenance of both the property and accommodation contained therein.
Outcomes
Will be determined by the young person’s referral/ Pathway or other LA Plan.
Accommodation
See accommodation requirements within this specification
Individual support services
Individual support requirements throughout the specification are to be tailored to the individual. The mechanism for tailoring support will be local authority plan, support provider assessment, the young person and lead professionals. Agreed approaches to be agreed at regular reviews containing the above parties. Plans to be updated accordingly; support/risk assessment and review.
Initial and on-going assessment of need
Assessment of the young person, both at the beginning of and throughout the placement;
— end of placement final progress report, and
— preparation of reports for meetings and reviews.
To meet needs appropriately, services should:
— make a thorough and detailed assessment of a young person’s needs and whether they are ready to sustain their own tenancy,
— avoid directing the young person towards community living if they are not ready,
— have specialist support accessible e.g. mental health or benefits advice,
— ensure support worker provides a plan, which is shared and reviewed with the young person,
— encourage feedback on the service – both positive and negative,
— ensure support workers remain friendly, approachable, welcoming and non-judgmental.
Young People who are eligible for services within this contracting arrangement include 16 -17 year olds with complex needs and vulnerabilities, Children Looked After aged 16 and 17 years, and care leavers (16-25), open to a social worker or PA (Personal Advisor).
Solo Living
Lot nº: 8
Solo placement — describes a situation where a young person lives within a single-occupancy property which aims to:
Offer a single person living environment with staff on site 24 hours a day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year and be appropriately staffed to accommodate this. A ratio of staffing on a 1:1 basis as a minimum to deliver this service and support hours will include:
— Monday to Sunday - between 8 a.m. and 11 p.m.
Within these environments members of on-site staff provide both formal and informal guidance and practical assistance in gaining independent living skills to the young person, dependent on individual needs. Some young people may display higher intensities of any of the following behaviours which may require a higher staffing ratio from qualified and experienced staff and the contract will enable bespoke support packages to be considered on that basis. However, for the purposes of this service category 1:1 will be the norm. (this list is not exhaustive):
(a) young person with multiple impairments and complex health needs;
The service provider will meet all relevant statutory and legal requirements associated within the provision; dependent on the official classification of the living environment. The accommodation must be safe and secure and fully furnished to an appropriate standard and fully equipped to deliver this service category.
The service provider must be responsible for the repair, upkeep and maintenance of both the property and accommodation contained therein.
Outcomes will be individual based on the young person’s referral/ pathway or other LA plan