Services - 8207-2019
France-Toulouse: Port and waterway operation services and associated services
2019/S 005-008207
Concession notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/23/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Sourcing Economic Operators Relative to the Operation, Land Development, Management and Business Development of the Port of Port-La Nouvelle (“the Port”) on the Mediterranean Sea
II.1.2)Main CPV code
63721000 Port and waterway operation services and associated services
II.1.4)Short description:
This publicity notice does not constitute a notice of public tender as per Decree No. 2016-86 dated 1.2.2016 relating to concession contracts.
The present notice will not give rise in its present format to the signature of a concession contract.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This concession is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
63721200 Port operation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Context:
Within the framework of its port strategy, the Regional Council has developed a project for the land development, operation, management and business development of the port, which will be deployed from 1.1.2021.
To this end, the Region plans to implement a public service concession contract with the establishment of a dedicated SEMOP (Single Operation Mixed Economy Company).
The Region would like to exchange with interested operators in order to obtain their opinion on the technical, economic and contract issues of such a project.
Characteristics of the operation:
Amount of investments envisaged for the development project: 357 000 000 EUR
Estimated duration of the concession contract: 30 years
Revenue of the port in its current configuration: 5 664 000 EUR/year
Further information:
The purpose of the preliminary exchanges is to enlighten the Region on issues related to the land development, operation, management and business development of a site such as the port, and to enable it to identify the contours of both the envisaged public service concession and the capacities of the economic operators that may be interested in the project.
The results of these exchanges may be used by the Region, subject to this not distorting competition or leading to a violation of the principles of freedom of access to public procurement, equal treatment of Candidates and transparency of procedures.
Procedure for prior exchanges:
If an economic operator is interested, it must download from:
https://marchespublics.laregion.fr a detailed response form, to be completed in French only and submitted to the platform before 4.2.2019.
This written consultation may be supplemented by one or more interviews.
Confidentiality:
Every participant, whether an interested operator or a representative of the Region, undertakes not to divulge information made known during the sourcing procedure.
Operators undertake to respect confidentiality of the information provided by the Region in the context of the preliminary exchanges.
The Region undertakes to keep confidential any information that the operator has clearly indicated in writing as being subject to industrial and commercial secrecy.