II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
271_20 – Vehicle Rental (Self-Drive)
Reference number: 271_20
II.1.2)Main CPV code34100000 Motor vehicles
II.1.4)Short description:
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the hire of a wide spectrum of vehicle types (ranging from small cars and vans through to heavier specialist vehicles) from a choice of suppliers. The framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org;
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity ‘271_20’;
(d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 60 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34110000 Passenger cars
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of cars, from small hatch-backs to large MPVs, from a choice of suppliers. The framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
The following information is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any Second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34114400 Minibuses
34120000 Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of mini-buses, from 12 seat light mini-buses to larger vehicles with capacity to carry wheelchair passengers, from a choice of suppliers. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
II.2.1)Title:
Light Commercial Vehicles
Lot No: C
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34113000 4-wheel-drive vehicles
34130000 Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
34134200 Tipper trucks
34136000 Vans
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of Light commercial vehicles, including vans, trucks and tippers, from a choice of suppliers. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
Refuse Collection Vehicles
Lot No: D
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34144510 Vehicles for refuse
34144511 Refuse-collection vehicles
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of Refuse collection vehicles, from 7.5 tonnes GVW upwards, from a choice of suppliers. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
Sweepers and Gully Emptiers
Lot No: E
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34144410 Gully emptiers
34144430 Road-sweeping vehicles
34144431 Suction-sweeper vehicles
34921100 Road sweepers
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of sweeper and suction vehicles of various weights, from a choice of suppliers. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34134200 Tipper trucks
34140000 Heavy-duty motor vehicles
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of HGV Tippers, from 7.5 tonnes GVW upwards, from a choice of suppliers. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34140000 Heavy-duty motor vehicles
34142200 Skip loaders
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of hook / skip loaders of various weights, from a choice of suppliers. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
HGV Winter Maintenance Vehicles
Lot No: H
34143000 Winter-maintenance vehicles
34144440 Gritter vehicles
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of winter maintenance vehicles of various weights, from a choice of suppliers. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
Master vendor vehicle rental
Lot No: W
34114400 Minibuses
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, following further competition, arrange for the rental of a wide spectrum of vehicles from a single supplier. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a range of vehicles on a month by month basis, from a choice of suppliers. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
Vehicle club rental schemes – Business to business
Lot No: Y
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a number of fully maintained ‘pool’ vehicles, for use by its employees as and when required. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
Vehicle club rental schemes – Business to business + public usage.
Lot No: Z
This is to be a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a number of fully maintained ‘pool’ vehicles, for use by its employees and by members of the public, as and when required. The Framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.