Services - 89583-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Newtown St Boswells: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2016/S 053-089583
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
This notice is covered by: Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
ICT Digital Services and Transformation.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Services
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Scottish Borders.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Provision of Information, Communication and Technology (ICT) Services and Transformation to Scottish Borders Council.
This contract award is linked to the City of Edinburgh contract notice reference 2014/S 024-038205 which lays out the public sector partnership procurement approach being utilised.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72100000 Hardware consultancy services, 72110000 Hardware selection consultancy services, 72120000 Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services, 72130000 Computer-site planning consultancy services, 72140000 Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services, 72150000 Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services, 72200000 Software programming and consultancy services, 72210000 Programming services of packaged software products, 72211000 Programming services of systems and user software, 80533000 Computer-user familiarisation and training services, 79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, 79993100 Facilities management services, 79994000 Contract administration services, 79995000 Library management services, 79995100 Archiving services, 79995200 Cataloguing services, 79996000 Business organisation services, 79998000 Coaching services, 79999000 Scanning and invoicing services, 75000000 Administration, defence and social security services, 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 71510000 Site-investigation services, 64000000 Postal and telecommunications services, 51612000 Installation services of information-processing equipment, 51620000 Installation services of office equipment, 22000000 Printed matter and related products, 30000000 Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, 30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, 30124000 Parts and accessories of office machines, 30191000 Office equipment except furniture, 30200000 Computer equipment and supplies, 30236000 Miscellaneous computer equipment, 32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, 32250000 Mobile telephones, 32260000 Data-transmission equipment, 32320000 Television and audio-visual equipment, 32400000 Networks, 32410000 Local area network, 32412000 Communications network, 32413000 Integrated network, 32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies, 32510000 Wireless telecommunications system, 32520000 Telecommunications cable and equipment, 32550000 Telephone equipment, 32571000 Communications infrastructure, 32580000 Data equipment, 32581200 Fax equipment, 48200000 Networking, Internet and intranet software package, 48422000 Software package suites, 48510000 Communication software package, 48517000 IT software package, 48610000 Database systems, 48611000 Database software package, 48612000 Database-management system, 48620000 Operating systems, 48621000 Mainframe operating system software package, 48800000 Information systems and servers, 48810000 Information systems, 48820000 Servers, 72222100 Information systems or technology strategic review services, 50000000 Repair and maintenance services, 50312000 Maintenance and repair of computer equipment, 50312610 Maintenance of information technology equipment, 50312620 Repair of information technology equipment, 50332000 Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services, 50313000 Maintenance and repair of reprographic machinery, 50334100 Repair and maintenance services of line telephony equipment, 50342000 Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment, 51000000 Installation services (except software), 51500000 Installation services of machinery and equipment, 51600000 Installation services of computers and office equipment, 51610000 Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment, 51611000 Installation services of computers, 48622000 Minicomputer operating system software package, 30120000 Photocopying and offset printing equipment, 79996100 Records management, 32412100 Telecommunications network
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)
Value: 91 782 200 GBP
Excluding VAT