This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) — Design & Construction Contract.
Reference number: 2016.ICB.030
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
The Council seeks to appoint a suitably accredited and demonstrably experienced Principal Contractor to undertake the complete design and construction of the ESAM development under an NEC 3 Engineering & Construction Contract (Option A). The design works comprise completion of the architectural, civil engineering, MEP engineering, landscaping design to allow complete construction of the works. The construction works shall comprise site works including extensions to the public highway, site access roads, earthworks, enabling works, statutory services diversions and new supplies, access roads, car parks, landscaping and on and off site drainage. The construction works shall also include the construction of a high quality two storey office/light industrial manufacturing facility. This shall comprises, foundations, building envelope, internal fittings out, mechanical and electrical services and final occupation works.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45300000 Building installation work
45400000 Building completion work
45440000 Painting and glazing work
71200000 Architectural and related services
71300000 Engineering services
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
71500000 Construction-related services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Subject to ERDF Funding approval, the Carluddon Technology Park project will establish the area as one of the premier locations in the UK for ambitious, high value businesses working within the Low Carbon Environmental Good and Services Sector (LCEGS), through the delivery of circa 2,595 sqm (gross internal area) of BREEAM Excellent workspace in the Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) project.
ESAM will have the capacity to accommodate at least 27 high tech and medium tech businesses and support the creation of at least 66 net FTE high value jobs by 2022.
It will set a benchmark for design quality and attract private sector investment in employment space to the area.
The project is required to achieve BREEAM ‘Excellent’ as a minimum and deliver cross cutting themes, these are both key requirements of the ERDF funding which is being applied for.
The project will additionally be required to achieve BIM Level 2, in line with all public procurement from 2016.