Services - 90107-2021
Slovenia-Velenje: Research and experimental development services
2021/S 036-090107
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-commercial Procurement (PCP) to Buy R&D (Research and Development) Services for Breakthrough Solutions for 100 % Renewable Energy Supply in Buildings
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN provides early information about the expected starting date and purchase volume for a pre-commercial procurement and about the open market consultation that is organised in preparation of this procurement. More information about the open market consultation is provided in section II.2.14).
The procurement aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the following challenge: achieving 100 % renewable energy supply in existing public buildings. The procurers are willing to invest EUR 7.68 million in research and development to address this challenge in their regions, to be prepared in coming years to tackle their combined stock of over 21 000 buildings. procuRE solutions, developed in competition under the PCP instrument, will fully meet the need for decarbonisation of building stock.
This PCP is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar solutions (‘buyers group’).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 6 295 082.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
09300000 Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
09310000 Electricity
09330000 Solar energy
09331000 Solar panels
09331100 Solar collectors for heat production
09331200 Solar photovoltaic modules
09332000 Solar installation
31121300 Wind-energy generators
31158100 Battery chargers
31161900 Voltage-control systems
31162000 Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters
31162100 Parts of condensers
31174000 Power supply transformers
31200000 Electricity distribution and control apparatus
31210000 Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits
31400000 Accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries
31440000 Batteries
31682000 Electricity supplies
32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
35125100 Sensors
38128000 Meteorology instrument accessories
38433200 Emission measurement equipment
38551000 Energy meters
39715000 Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
39715100 Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters
39715200 Heating equipment
39715210 Central-heating equipment
39715220 Electric heating resistors
39715230 Electric soil-heating apparatus
39715240 Electric space-heating apparatus
39717200 Air-conditioning appliances
42510000 Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
44110000 Construction materials
44111000 Building materials
44112000 Miscellaneous building structures
44115000 Building fittings
44115800 Building internal fittings
45310000 Electrical installation work
48000000 Software package and information systems
48211000 Platform interconnectivity software package
48600000 Database and operating software package
48610000 Database systems
48611000 Database software package
48612000 Database-management system
48613000 Electronic data management (EDM)
65400000 Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
71314000 Energy and related services
71314200 Energy-management services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71314310 Heating engineering services for buildings
71321000 Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
71321100 Construction economics services
71321200 Heating-system design services
71323100 Electrical power systems design services
71334000 Mechanical and electrical engineering services
72212190 Educational software development services
72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services
72212931 Training software development services
72222300 Information technology services
80420000 E-learning services
71333000 Mechanical engineering services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions. Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases. The three phases are: solution design, prototype development, original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of first products or services. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
The procurement is expected to start in March 2022 and end in May 2024.
Testing in phase 3 is expected to take place in:
• Velenje (Slovenia),
• Barcelona (Spain),
• Nuremberg (Germany),
• Vila Nova de Gaia (Portugal),
• Istanbul (Turkey),
• Eilat (Israel).
This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. Phase 3 is expected to start February 2023 and end May 2024.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurement. The market potential is estimated to be the majority of educational buildings (780 000) and offices (3.4 million) across Europe.
This procurement receives funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme, under grant agreement No 963648- procuRE (https://procure-pcp.eu).
The EU has given a grant for this procurement but is not participating as a contracting authority in the procurement.
Operators are invited to Open Market Consultations (OMC) which will take the form of a series of meetings: 6 on the premises (or online depending on Covid-19 restrictions) of each procurer in the period of 15 March-15 May 2021 (held in local language), and two online meetings held in English. All meetings will be announced on the website: https://procure-pcp.eu
A questionnaire for suppliers will be published on the website. A match-making tool will be published on the website. You can participate in the PCP call for tender even if you did not participate in the open market consultation. Offers will be accepted in English. All communication related to the call for tender (before, during and after the procurement) will be carried out in English. All information provided during the open market consultation and other background information will be published online in English on the project website https://procure-pcp.eu