Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 91280-2019
United Kingdom-London: Health and social work services
2019/S 040-091280
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Community Adult Hearing Service AQP on Behalf of NHS Hammersmith and Fulham, Central London, West London, Hounslow and Ealing CCG
Reference number: 32954
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
This is an opportunity for interested organisations to qualify and provide community adult hearing service for patients of the CWHHE collaborative of Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG) under the Any Qualified Provider (AQP) process.
The CWHHE collaborative is the working partnership between NHS Central London CCG, NHS West London CCG, NHS Hammersmith and Fulham CCG, NHS Hounslow CCG and NHS Ealing CCG.
The CWHHE collaborative are seeking to commission a hearing loss service to allow people with hearing problems within these CCG boroughs to receive high quality, efficient services delivered close to home, with short waiting times and high responsiveness to the needs of the local communities, which are free at the point of access.
The AQP will be awarded for a period of 3 years, commencing on 1.4.2019 with the option of one extension for a period of up to 2 years. The total maximum annual contract value based on the proposed level of activity for 5 years is approx. 11 900 612,00 GBP.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Any qualified provider for a community adult hearing service on behalf of NHS Hammersmith and Fulham, Central London, West London, Hounslow and Ealing Clinical
This is an opportunity for interested organisations to qualify to provide a community adult hearing service for patients of the CWHHE collaborative of Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG) under the Any Qualified Provider (AQP) process.
The Provider is required to supply a Community Adult Hearing Service for any patient registered with a GP practice within the area covered by the CCGs listed above, including those of no fixed abode.
The service will commence from the 1.4.2019 until 31.3.2022, a contract period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.
The contract (NHS Standard Contract as mandated by NHS England) will be procured using the AQP Process.
The AQP is a single stage process consisting of qualification and technical stages contained within one document. Accreditation to the contract will result from providers complying with all requirements contained within.
Interested providers are invited to attend a provider bidder briefing event on the afternoon of Monday 15.10.2018 at 2:00 p.m. The event will take place at 15 Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5JD, close to regent’s park and baker street underground stations.
To participate in this procurement and the bidder briefing, potential bidders are invited to login to the electronic procurement portal “EU-Supply" available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. Registration on EU-Supply is free of charge.
Once logged into EU-Supply, search for Tender Reference 32954 “Community Adult Hearing Service AQP", then register your interest to download the documents.
For any technical support, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.
***The deadline for bid submissions via the EU-Supply Portal is 12:00 noon, 2.11.2018***