Works - 93208-2015
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Construction work
2015/S 053-093208
Contract notice – utilities
Works
Directive 2004/17/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting entity:
EWP12101 Enabling Works.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Realisation, by whatever means of work, corresponding to the requirements specified by the contracting entities
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: England.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
The scope of works includes but is not limited to:
Project Management, Construction Management and Design Management activities, including but not limited to:
— Planning;
— Gaining consents, approvals and assurances;
— Programming;
— Reporting.
Design support to the enabling works activities;
— Multiple utilities diversions, including but not limited to:
— Detailed designs;
— Planning and noticing;
— Diversion construction including the installation of temporary bridges.
Site Clearance including but not limited to:
— Bulk excavations;
— Site levelling and provision of hardstand;
— Removal of fauna; trees and bushes;
— Contaminated land removal and disposal;
— Removal of invasive plants including but not limited to Japanese Knotweed and Hogweed.
Ground remediation;
Demolition of buildings and other structures, including but not limited to:
— Surveying;
— Asbestos surveys and removal;
— Demolition works;
— Disposal.
Construction of site compounds and logistics areas (lorry handling areas);
Construction of batching plants;
Highway construction, realignments, diversions, including but not limited to:
— New highways;
— Haul roads;
— Site accesses;
— Slip roads;
— Construction of car parks;
— Design, planning, consents etc. of above.
Footpath and bridleway construction, realignments, diversions, including but not limited to;
— construction.
Construction of security fencing and installation of security systems;
Structural reinforcement, including but not limited to bridge strengthening, building reinforcement, temporary support of structures;
Planting stock;
Environmental surveys and works, including but not limited to:
— Environmental surveys;
— Habitat and species relocations; including but not limited to landscaping, planting and pond creation.
Archaeological investigations, surveys and works;
Exhumations;
Instrumentation and monitoring, including but not limited to:
— Buildings and structures settlement monitoring;
— Noise, dust and vibration monitoring;
— Data recording and management (database creation and management).
‘Watercourse' activities, including but not limited to:
— Modelling;
— Bed strengthening;
— Diversions and realignment.
Purchasing long lead material items;
Providing a storage facility for materials and plant;
Specialist Security Services.
The Scope will be packaged into 3 Lots, which will take the form of 3 single supplier Contracts across 3 geographic zones, covering the North, Central and South areas of HS2 Phase 1.
Lot 1 — Area South;
Lot 2 — Area Central;
Lot 3 — Area North.
For more details regarding the scope and Lots please refer to the Pre-Qualification Pack which can be found on the HS2 eSourcing Portal at www.hs2.bravosolution.co.uk
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
45000000 Construction work, 71541000 Construction project management services, 45100000 Site preparation work, 71322000 Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, 65000000 Public utilities, 45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, 45111000 Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, 79710000 Security services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 900 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: The contracts will include the option to extend the duration for 2 separate years.