Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Contract for the Provision of Interpretation and Cultural Mediation Services for Operational Activities
Reference number: Frontex/2021/OP/1204/DT
II.1.2)Main CPV code79540000 Interpretation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject of this framework contract is provision and management of reliable, flexible and high-quality interpretation and cultural mediation services supporting operational activities of FRONTEX, as described in Terms of Reference (Annex II). The framework contract is divided into two (2) lots and the overall duration of each lot is maximum 48 months (including all renewals under the same conditions).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 52 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79540000 Interpretation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provision of fully-fledged interpretation and cultural mediation services with the capacity to simultaneously provide at least 112 interpreters and cultural mediators per month divided into profiles as specified in point 6.1. of Annex II (Terms of Reference). Within this lot FRONTEX may request the contractor to deliver interpretation and cultural mediation services in two different modalities: face-to-face services and remote services.
Provision of fully-fledged interpretation and cultural mediation services with capacity to continuously maintain a pool of 20 interpreters and cultural mediators divided into profiles as specified in point 7.1 of Annex II (Terms of Reference) and further described in Appendix 2 to the Annex II, simultaneously available for rapid deployment, as well as capacity for constant - 24/7 standby availability in remote modality for FRONTEX operations throughout the duration of the FWC.