Works - 99802-2022
Submission deadline has been amended by:  294688-2022
Armenia-Yerevan: Road construction works
2022/S 040-099802
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
5 1293 - North-South Corridor (Sisian-Kajaran) Road Project_ Prequalification process for Road Section Sisian - Kajaran KM 0+000- KM 60+022 civil works
Reference number: NSCRP-CW-PQ-OT-01
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45233120 Road construction works
II.1.4)Short description:
"North-South Road Corridor Investment Program" is a major infrastructure project which aims at connecting the Southern border of the country with its Northern point by means of 556km-long Meghri-Yerevan-Bavra highway of high international standards, reducing it up to about 90km and upgrading it up to 470km. As a result, reconstruction of current 2nd category 560km-long highway with the average speed of 60km/h will upgrade it up to the 470km-long highway with the speed of 100-1 10km/h, due to which the crossing of the mentioned section will decrease from the current 9-9.5 h up to 4.5 h and will increase the comfort and safety by ensuring also the fulfilment of the goal of becoming a transit carriageway for vehicle and cargo transportation from the East to the West. According with to Detailed design it is planned to construct a new the 2nd technical category road section with a total length of about 60km, including 4.7km-long bridges and 12.5km-long tunnels.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The tender document will be based on EBRD’s Standard Procurement Document for Procurement of works Two-Stage Open Tendering Procedure, June 2021.
The number of contracts (lots) and titles of contracts, for which the Prequalification Document are issued: 1 (one)
The contract will be modelled upon: FIDIC (FIDIC MDB Harmonized Construction Contract) June 2010
The applicable version of the PPR is: EBRD Procurement Policies and Rules – 1 November 2017
This prequalification exercise will be conducted using the EBRD Client E-procurement portal (hereinafter referred to as “ECEPP”) and subject to its conditions of use. Participants must be registered in ECEPP in order to participate in this tender.
Participants shall register with ECEPP in accordance with the terms and conditions of use of ECEPP as published on ECEPP. Only those Participants who are registered and who have expressed an interest in the tender shall be able to access the tender documents, receive clarifications, addenda and amendments and submit its tender response through ECEPP.
The language of the Prequalification is: English
All communication with the Client in respect of the tender process including requests for clarifications and responses shall be submitted through ECEPP. All clarifications shall be sent and received using the relevant ECEPP message Centre.
ECEPP will not allow the submission of any response after the deadline for submission and Participants are encouraged to submit their tenders through ECEPP in good time well ahead of the closing time stipulated in ECEPP. The Client and the Bank bear no responsibility for the failure of the Participant to submit its Response on time for any reason whatsoever.
The Applications submitted after the submission deadline are not accepted by the ECEPP.