Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copericus C3S_62 Prototype Extreme Events and Attribution Service
Reference number: C3S_62
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF invites tenders for implementation of a prototype extreme events and attribution service for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 150 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF invites tenders for implementation of a prototype extreme events and attribution service for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S). The long-term vision for this service is to provide a wide range of users with timely and reliable information about extreme weather events and how they relate (or not) to anthropogenic climate change. Key user groups include the National Meteorological Services (NMS) in Europe, intergovernmental organisations and other public bodies concerned with impacts of climate change on society, as well as commercial entities e.g. in the legal, health and insurance sectors. C3S also intends to eventually use the service for outreach to the general public, either directly via the media or indirectly via national service providers.
The main objective for the present Invitation to Tender (ITT), which aims to fund one single contract running until the end of June 2021, is to develop a prototype with the initial building blocks needed to implement an operational set of extreme events and attribution service elements, with a particular focus on communication, during the next phase of the Copernicus programme expected to start sometime in 2021. The scope of this tender includes: effective communication on extreme events; development of attribution capabilities; development of relevant data and tools; independent quality control.