We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S2_380 Operational Access to Global and Regional Climate Projections and Predictions from ESGF
Reference number: C3S2_380
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for the operational access to global and regional climate projections and predictions from ESGF.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Copernicus Climate Data Store (CDS, https://cds.climate.copernicus.eu) is the C3S infrastructure providing user access to its wide range of climate data. The CDS catalogue includes a large set of climate projections created with Global and Regional Climate Models (GCMs and RCMs), as part of the World Climate Research Programme’s (WCRP) Coupled Model Intercomparison Project (CMIP) and Coordinated Regional Downscaling Experiment (CORDEX). CMIP and CORDEX archive the model-simulation data at nodes of the Earth System Grid Federation (ESGF). C3S performs additional quality control on these datasets, at these nodes, and the subset of the data thus selected is provided to users via the CDS. The technical solution ensuring the data provision relies on three European ESGF nodes (operated by STFC, IPSL and DKRZ, respectively) which jointly provide continued and efficient access to the climate model data they host, as well as support to users of the CDS interface. This ITT covers the service underpinning the access to the ESGF-hosted data published in the CDS, using technical solutions already in place at the outset of the contract. Access to data included in the CDS catalogue and the operation and maintenance of related software, connected to the CDS, will form the object of this activity.