II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus CJS2_030 Copernicus Communication Services
Reference number: CJS2_030
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF as the entrusted entity for the delivery of Copernicus Atmosphere Monitoring Service (CAMS) and Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) is launching an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of communication services for ECMWF Copernicus Department communication and outreach activities for both C3S and CAMS. The successful tenderer(s) shall develop and deliver communications activities for a wide range of target audiences across Europe and beyond, including policymakers, commercial and public body or NGO intermediaries, the scientific community, media and general public.
The framework agreement(s) is expected to run until 30 June 2024 with the possibility of a 12-month extension. The ITT will have four lots:
Lot 1: Corporate communication, design and content production services;
Lot 2: Public and media relations services;
Lot 3: Events and experiential marketing services;
Lot 4: Media buying, media partnership and campaign services;
Tenderers may bid for 1 or more lots.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1: Corporate Communication, Content Production and Design Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79415200 Design consultancy services
79416000 Public relations services
79416100 Public relations management services
79416200 Public relations consultancy services
92400000 News-agency services
79341400 Advertising campaign services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Under ECMWF Copernicus Communication Team’s briefing and guidance, the successful tenderer shall co-develop, co-ordinate and implement ECMWF Copernicus Services’ corporate external communication strategy, producing engaging scientific (design, writing and multimedia) content across different channels and formats, while ensuring consistency in design and correct application of corporate branding guidelines across all communication materials.
The successful tenderer will lead coordination across all lots to enable flow of information and joined-up communication activities, whilst ensuring all lots have the support and content needed in time for their respective lot activity whether events, press activities, campaigns or sponsorship.
Lot 2: Public and Media Relations Services
Lot No: 2
The successful tenderer will deliver media relations services and advice aimed at international, regional and national media in target countries, particularly in EU and/or ECMWF member states respectively. The tenderer will define the strategy and associated plans for media relations and press campaigns, identifying and prioritising quality media outlets. Furthermore, the successful tenderer will develop initiatives to strengthen ECMWF Copernicus Services’ position as a thought-leader, in addition to the other media activities they undertake to raise ECMWF’s Copernicus Services’ profile as trusted, reliable and credible sources of environmental data for evidence-based decision making.
Lot 3: Events and Experiential Marketing Services
Lot No: 3
The successful tenderer will manage and organise internal and external events on behalf of ECMWF Copernicus and will have responsibility for event concept creation, marketing, all logistics, merchandise, storage and shipping. To maintain and support ECMWF’s Copernicus Services’ presence at external events, conferences and expositions, the successful tenderer will design and implement the event strategy, incorporating brand-building ideas, including experiential marketing techniques and tactics for lead generation, scouting new event opportunities and provide advice, design support and the creation and management of the event calendar according to ECMWF Copernicus’ needs and goals.
Lot 4: Media Buying, Media Partnership and Campaign Services
Lot No: 4
79341500 Aeral advertising services
The successful tenderer will scout and provide opportunities for media partnerships, sponsorship opportunities, insight-led marketing and advertising campaigns (on-line, OOH, social media campaigns) in order to increase ECMWF Copernicus’ brand visibility and audience awareness. Tenders will cover media partnership and/or sponsorship opportunities that might be entered in to immediately as well as an approach to finding, agreeing and managing future media buying and campaign activities.