II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S2_311 Collection and Processing of In Situ Observations
Reference number: C3S2_311
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for services related to collection and processing of in situ observations in support of climate services development. The overall objective for these services is to improve access to available in situ instrumental data records and to data streams from observing networks, as needed for climate change monitoring and climate science.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Access to a Comprehensive Archive of Historical Surface Observations, with Support for Data Rescue
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF intends to award a single multi-annual service contract (maximum 48 months) for services in support to in situ data rescue activities and the provision of comprehensive marine and land surface observations. The objective is to facilitate and support:
1) Ongoing efforts to digitise documented instrumental data records extending back a century or more, to make these records easily accessible for further processing and analysis;
2) Their ingestion and ingestion from other sources in well-maintained and harmonised data archives; and
3) Their public provision in the climate data store.
Access to Observations from Baseline and Reference Networks, and Comprehensive Upper-air Observations
Lot No: 2
ECMWF intends to award a single multi-annual service contract (maximum 48 months) for services providing consistent, reliable and unrestricted access to and redistribution of data from baseline and reference networks of observation sites. The objective for this Lot is to rationalise, harmonise and generally improve access to measurements provided by the large variety of existing networks, to facilitate climate monitoring, estimation of non-gridded ECVs and their uncertainty assessments. In addition, the service shall provide access to the comprehensive historical upper-air record, with a particular focus on their suitability for use in climate reanalysis.
Access to High-resolution Gridded Datasets over Europe based on In Situ Observations
Lot No: 3
ECMWF intends to award a single multi-annual service contract (maximum 48 months) for services providing access to high-resolution gridded datasets of ECVs based on in situ observations within the European domain. The objective is to derive maximum benefit for climate services from existing European networks of observing sites managed by national meteorological, hydrological and environmental services. Goal is the provision of open access to gridded datasets.