Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S_34d Provision of Additional World-Wide CORDEX Simulations for the C3S Climate Data Store
Reference number: C3S_34d
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) invites tenders for the implementation of additional CORDEX data in the C3S Climate Data Store (CDS).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) invites tenders for the implementation of additional CORDEX data in the C3S Climate Data Store (CDS). At present only data from EURO-CORDEX and MED-CORDEX domains are being incorporated into the CDS, cf. https://climate.copernicus.eu/climate-projections
However, requirements from a variety of users have highlighted the need to include data for other regions of the world as well. This ITT invites bids to identify currently available data for additional CORDEX regions, with the objective for these datasets to be included in the CDS. The work will connect with and expand on the activities performed in various C3S Climate Projections contracts.