II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
C3S2_312a Essential Climate Variable Products Derived from Satellite Observations
Reference number: C3S2_312a
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the entrusted entity for implementing the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for the delivery of Essential Climate Variable (ECV) products derived from satellite observations. The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is, primarily, to ensure continuity of high-quality ECV products that are derived primarily from satellite observations and accessible from the Climate Data Store (CDS). ECMWF is looking to secure the highest possible quality for all products, guided by GCOS requirements and best practices, hence bidders will need to maintain consistency with datasets currently available via the CDS, and/or initiate new activities that ensure equivalent (or better) products from ongoing observations.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 9 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF intends to award a single service contract under a framework agreement (for a maximum duration of 30 months) for this thematic area, with a target starting date in November 2021. Before the end of the service contract, ECMWF together with other entrusted entities responsible for the delivery of the ‘Copernicus Programme’ will assess the status of the ECV-related services and establish the procurement strategy in relation to particular ECVs. The contractor for this lot group shall, in accordance with the requirements described in the ITT, maintain consistency with datasets currently available via the CDS and ensure timely access to data products associated with the following ECVs:
• precipitation (GCOS-SR Section 4.3.5);
• surface radiation budget (GCOS-SR Section 4.3.6);
• water vapour (GCOS-SR Section 4.5.3);
• cloud properties (GCOS-SR Section 4.5.4);
• earth radiation budget (GCOS-SR Section 4.5.5).
Table 23 of GCOS-IP 2016 provides guidance on viable data products and requirements related to resolution, accuracy and stability.
ECMWF intends to award a single service contract under a framework agreement (for a maximum duration of 30 months) for this thematic area, with a target starting date in November 2021. Before the end of the service contract, ECMWF together with other entrusted entities responsible for the delivery of the ‘Copernicus Programme’ will assess the status of the ECV-related services and establish the procurement strategy in relation to particular ECVs. The contractor for this Lot group shall, in accordance with the requirements described in the ITT, maintain consistency with datasets currently available via the CDS and ensure timely access to data products associated with the following ECVs:
• carbon dioxide (GCOS-SR Section 4.7.1);
• methane (GCOS-SR Section 4.7.2);
• ozone (GCOS-SR Section 4.7.4);
• aerosol (GCOS-SR Section 4.7.5).
ECMWF intends to award a single service contract under a framework agreement (for a maximum duration of 15 months) for this thematic area, with a target starting date in November 2021. Before the end of the service contract, ECMWF together with other entrusted entities responsible for the delivery of the ‘Copernicus Programme’ will assess the status of the ECV-related services and establish the procurement strategy in relation to particular ECVs. The contractor for this lot group shall, in accordance with the requirements described in the ITT, maintain consistency with datasets currently available via the CDS and ensure timely access to data products associated with the following ECVs:
• sea surface temperature (GCOS-SR Section 5.3.1);
• sea level (GCOS-SR Section 5.3.3);
• sea ice (GCOS-SR Section 5.3.5);
• ocean colour (GCOS-SR Section 5.3.7).
Table 24 of GCOS-IP 2016 provides guidance on viable data products and requirements related to resolution, accuracy and stability.
II.2.1)Title:
Land Hydrology and Cryosphere
Lot No: 4
ECMWF intends to award a single service contract under a framework agreement (for a maximum duration of 30 months) for this thematic area, with a target starting date in November 2021. Before the end of the Service Contract, ECMWF together with other entrusted entities responsible for the delivery of the ‘Copernicus Programme’ will assess the status of the ECV-related services and establish the procurement strategy in relation to particular ECVs. The contractor for this Lot group shall, in accordance with the requirements described in the ITT, maintain consistency with datasets currently available via the CDS and ensure timely access to data products associated with the following ECVs:
• lakes (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.4);
• glaciers (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.6);
• ice sheets and ice shelves (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.7);
• soil moisture (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.16).
Table 25 of GCOS-IP 2016 provides guidance on viable data products and requirements related to resolution, accuracy and stability.
• Albedo (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.9);
• Land Cover (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.10);
• Fraction of Absorbed Photosynthetically Active Radiation (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.11);
• Leaf Area Index (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.12);
• Fire (GCOS-SR Section 6.3.15).