Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S_34c Prototype Service for Decadal Climate Predictions
Reference number: C3S_34c
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for the development of a prototype service for climate predictions targeting the time horizon of years to decades ahead.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 900 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for the development of a prototype service for climate predictions targeting the time horizon of years to decades ahead. C3S currently includes operational predictions for seasonal timescales, as well as infrastructure for accessing climate projections for centennial timescales.
This initiative is driven by requirements from a variety of users of the Copernicus services and encouraged by the recent expansion in quasi-operational activities on decadal climate prediction.
The goal for this tender is to develop the precursor for a decadal prediction service targeting the time horizon when climate variability and anthropogenic climate change are expected to have comparable magnitude, and thus both need to be carefully considered and combined in creating outlooks of relevance to users. The work in this tender will demonstrate capability and applicability of predictive information on such timescales and complement related activities underway in the research community.
ECMWF intends to award a single framework contract running for 18 months.