Services - 265549-2021
United Kingdom-Reading: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2021/S 100-265549
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus CAMS2_40 Regional Air Quality Products
Reference number: CAMS2_40
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This ITT, entitled ‘Regional air quality products’ is for the operational delivery of the European-scale air quality component of CAMS.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 7 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This ITT, entitled ‘Regional air quality products’ is for the operational delivery of the European-scale air quality component of CAMS. It consists of a set of services, which are further detailed in the technical specification in ITT documents. The production must be based upon a geographically distributed ensemble of more than ten individual models and a central processing function to deliver three numerical data streams:
• on a daily basis, analyses for the previous day and forecasts for key air pollutants up to +96h with a temporal resolution of one hour;
• with a delay of a few weeks (in order to maximise the number of observations), interim reanalyses shall be produced daily with systems frozen in their configuration of January 1st every year;
• with a delay of up to two years (due to the delay in getting fully validated data), reanalyses shall be produced with frozen systems, which are only updated every few years.
All the individual Regional Systems must be mature, well-validated and operated by their main developers. This aspect is essential so that the operators can directly maintain a continuous workflow of changes to the numerical systems, in order to include new research developments, to make corrections reflecting findings from verification and validation activities, as well as to implement changes to better meet user requirements. Acquisition of data, production of analyses, reanalyses and forecasts, data dissemination services and support to the users form the bulk of the operational delivery and development activities that are procured within this ITT.