II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S_432 Provisions to Environmental Forecasting Applications
Reference number: C3S_432
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF as the entrusted entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) invites tenders for services related to operational service provision.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 100 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Up to Present Global Surface Climate Forcing Datasets
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The service shall deliver algorithms, acquisition and modelling chains to produce a set of near-present, kilometre-scale hourly surface climate forcing dataset products, generate associated hourly surface forcing data records (SFDRs) and make them available through the CDS. This is expected to support the delivery of environmental forecasts for downstream applications across various sectors, including water, food, energy and transport.
Up to Present Surface Land Information Mapping Datasets
Lot No: 2
The service shall deliver algorithms, acquisition and/or modelling chains able to produce a set of near-term kilometre-scale global Surface Land Information Mapping (SLIM) which shall then be made available through the CDS. SLIMs are expected to be derived from a mixture of data sources to achieve global coverage to the maximum extent possible with the finest time step and update frequency possible; this includes in-situ data, earth observations including satellite, and re-analysis.
Operational Multi-model Hydrological Seasonal Forecasts
Lot No: 3
The main goal of this lot of the ITT is to procure the outputs of a set of global operational seasonal predictions of hydrological variables (a full list is defined in the ITT documents). The primary output of the contract will be data which shall be available on the CDS.