Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Copernicus C3S_429 C3S Demo Cases
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: On contractor's premises
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 12
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 1,00 and 1 000 000,00 EUR
Frequency and value of the contracts to be awarded: Range for individual bids is between 50 000 and 150 000 EUR.
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Some of the biggest challenges our society faces are related to climate change and the impact this will have on the environment and on our own activities. The increasing concentration of the greenhouse gases is a prominent driver of a changing climate, but the extent of their impacts is sector dependent and generally more difficult to characterise. In order to build a climate proof society, we need to improve the way in which climate datasets are processed and used to inform decisions in different businesses and societal sectors.
The Copernicus climate change service (C3S) has been developed to meet these needs, aiming at supporting policymakers, businesses and citizens through the provision of high-quality usable information.
The Service consolidates many years of preparatory research and development and delivers through the Climate data store a long list of quality-controlled and operationally-produced climate relevant datasets.
This ITT is about setting up and demonstrating downstream applications, known as “Demo-Cases”, using one or more of the C3S products as input. It aims at demonstrating the full potential of the C3S infrastructure, including the diverse set of datasets in the CDS catalogue and the CDS toolbox. This ITT will facilitate the creation of indicators, tools and visualisations that do not necessarily have a sustainable business case, but are excellent communication tools and will show-case the CDS and, hence, increase uptake.
ECMWF expects that individual bids in the range between 50 000 and 150 000 EUR will be adequate to achieve the objectives of this call, depending on the scope of the proposed demo case. Nevertheless, ECMWF may consider bids outside of that range if duly justified by the bidder.
The ITT call is open to all demo-cases addressing any societal sector and C3S products. Notwithstanding the above, ECMWF is looking forward selecting a number of proposals related to data visualization and scientific communication through the arts, as they offer a strong potential to enhance the uptake of the C3S service with wide communities.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no