Services - 366262-2023
Submission deadline has been amended by:  429991-2023
Germany-Bonn: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2023/S 117-366262
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
CJS2_156b Training and knowledge transfer - Training Events and Resources
Reference number: CJS2_156b
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) invites tenders for the provision of training and knowledge transfer services in support of the ECMWF Copernicus training programme. The successful tenderer will be expected to design, develop and carry-out C3S and CAMS training events over a four year period, and to develop and maintain the ECMWF Copernicus learning resources. ECMWF intends to award a single framework agreement of 48 months which shall be implemented with two Service Contracts of two years each.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The technical requirements of this tender can be divided into two main components. One component includes the organisation and delivery of training events, which is described in section 2.1 of Volume II of the ITT documents, this is work package 1.
The successful Tenderer shall organise and deliver high quality, customised training events to a wide range of existing and new users of C3S and CAMS. “High quality” in this context is defined as peer-reviewed by independent external experts, quality controlled by ECMWF, and compliant with internationally recognised standards.
The trainings shall address specific needs, such as missing skills and knowledge gaps, that impede users to make the most of products and services delivered by C3S and CAMS.
The trainings shall build on the investments made in the first phase of Copernicus and shall have the ultimate aim to increase usability and to stimulate user uptake of C3S and CAMS products and services. They shall be tailored to the needs of specific target audiences selected in collaboration with ECMWF.
The other component includes the development, curation and maintenance of current and future learning resources developed for C3S and CAMS, which is described in section 2.2 of Volume II of the ITT documents, this is work package 2.
Currently, these learning resources include Jupyter notebook tutorials, elearning modules developed in Articulate Storyline, recorded lectures and presentations from past trainings and learning material developed for Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs). These have either been developed for specific training events, or are standalone resources that users can refer to.
A further element will be the management and coordination effort required to deliver the scope of the requirements, this is work package 0. Please see Volume II of the ITT documents for further details.