Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Copernicus C3S_431 Sectoral Information System to Support Infrastructure, Transport and Associated Standards
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: On contractor's premises
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 24
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 1 200 000,00 and 1 500 000,00 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for services related to operational service provision.
C3S aims to provide information to support the development of a climate resilient society. Through the Sectoral Information System (SIS), C3S has already procured 7 Proof of Concept elements (POCs), addressing the needs of Sectoral users in water, energy, insurance, agriculture and urban-management sectors in Europe. In addition, in 2017 ECMWF built upon the experience gained from the POC contracts, and signed a further 7 operational services that will address user requirements in the following areas: European services for health, coasts, fisheries (marine) and tourism, as well as global services addressing hydrology, agriculture and shipping. The existing SIS contracts are developing datasets and tools based on the Climate Data Store (CDS) infrastructure. Outputs include Global, European and regional Climate Impact Indicators (CII), Essential Climate Variables (ECVs) and tools, Python scripts built using the CDS python libraries that run on the CDS Toolbox, to develop user driven, sector specific services.
The SIS shall fulfil the following three top-level requirements:
1) To provide a working example of how the data and the tools available on the CDS could be used in specific user relevant contexts;
2) To engage with the users to scope out and document what they need;
3) To provide examples of good practice in the development of climate services.
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is designed to support the development of a prototype service able to provide relevant climate inputs into the standards that underpin civil engineering assets and transport infrastructure. Given the scope and considering the requirements — within existing standard — for very localised climate information, the Tenderer shall prioritise the development of generic methodologies, consistent with the three objectives above, over the provision of detailed datasets to be used directly within standards. The ITT shall also develop at least five case studies showing a changing climate could impact existing critical, or iconic infrastructure.
Activities shall be performed in the context of a Framework Agreement with 2 service contracts (maximum duration of 24 months). The kick-off of the first service contract is expected to take place in Q1 of 2019.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no