Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S2_430a Maintenance and Development to Support the C3S – EEA Interface: European Climate Data Explorer
Reference number: C3S2_430a
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites tenders for services focused on the continuation and the extension of the C3S – European Environment Agency’s Climate-ADAPT interface.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF intends to award a single framework agreement for a period of 24 months, with the right to extend for a further 24 months at ECMWF’s discretion, implemented via a multi-annual Service Contract, for services focused on the continuation and the extension of the C3S – European Environment Agency(EEA)’s Climate-ADAPT interface that builds upon an already existing framework brokering climate indicators published in the Climate Data Store (CDS). Launched in May 2021, the Climate-ADAPT – C3S Interface, named ‘European Climate Data Explorer’ (ECDE) seeks to broker selected Sectoral Climate Impact Indicators (SCII) from the C3S CDS that are considered highly relevant for adaptation planning across Europe. The brokered SCII, together with the re-use of application workflows, will underpin the publication of the entries in the ECDE. The brokered SCII are to be used by the (EEA)’s Member States and by the wider adaptation community in the assessment of a diverse set of climate hazards, for example those related to public water supply, domestic food production, human health, or biodiversity. This will be done at EU, national, transnational and local levels, fulfilling the vision of the Horizon Europe’s Mission on adaptation including societal transformation. This contract aims to maintain and further develop the ECDE service to provide the Climate-ADAPT user community access to additional relevant climate information, whilst addressing the needs of key users in the assessment of climate change impacts across Europe.