Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Delivery of Computer based tests (CBT) in EU staff selection process
Reference number: EPSO/PR/2016/049
II.1.2)Main CPV code79635000 Assessment centre services for recruitment
II.1.4)Short description:
The tendering procedure will result in two framework contracts (1 per lot) to assist the European Personnel Selection Office (EPSO) in staff selection procedures on behalf of EU institutions by:
— delivering computer-based tests (CBT) - multiple choice and essay type, and,
— delivering internet based testing (IBT) - unproctored, locally and remotely proctored.
EPSO's use of computer-based testing method of delivering exams has significantly developed over the years, not only when it comes to the test content /test types, but also as far as the exam delivery process is concerned, with a wider geographical coverage of candidates’ population (worldwide testing) and online testing (internet based testing).
More details are provided in the relevant sections below for each lot.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Delivery of computer-based tests (multiple choice and essay type)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79635000 Assessment centre services for recruitment
79600000 Recruitment services
79512000 Call centre
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 covers the organisation and delivery of “classical” computer-based tests via a global network of testing centres. These typically consist of a series of multiple-choice and essay type tests of different length delivered in the test centres’ network provided by the contractor. This lot will also cover the delivery of E-trays. The test content is provided by EPSO. See internet address provided in Section I.3 for details.
Internet-based testing (IBT)
Lot No: 2
48220000 Internet and intranet software package
48190000 Educational software package
Lot 2 covers the delivery of IBT via an on-line testing platform for candidates. Internet-based testing will be used by EPSO for different purposes:
— as self-selection/self-assessment tool for potential candidates (unproctored),
— as a platform to deliver locally proctored IBT exams in EU institutions' premises,
— as a platform to deliver remotely proctored tests.
The test content will be provided by EPSO.