Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Mental Health Improvement Capacity Building
Reference number: GGC0603
II.1.2)Main CPV code80510000 Specialist training services
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde are seeking a dynamic organisation, or partnership of organisations, to deliver and evaluate evidence-based training resources and courses that will effectively build capacity across workforces engaged with the target populations/specific groups of interest and work with staff who already deliver training so that they can deliver mental health improvement related training in the future.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79632000 Personnel-training services
80000000 Education and training services
80500000 Training services
80511000 Staff training services
80521000 Training programme services
80561000 Health training services
92312212 Services related to the preparation of training manuals
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
We expect that staff from the successful agency/agencies will be qualified to deliver courses and that the approach taken to training will be developed based on a sophisticated understanding of the current training landscape within GG&C, taking into account the national training targets set by Scottish Government, the current landscape of national training programmes and local need. The programme should ensure that participants are equipped with knowledge, understanding and confidence to support and promote positive mental health and well being with the people they work with and that this can be shown in both short term and longer term follow up mechanisms. There is also a need for train the trainer delivery to ensure sustainability beyond the life of this contract.
The successful agency/agencies will contribute to building a picture and clear understanding of the workforce current/future development needs in terms of mental health and well being, ongoing support needs, and appropriate next steps, through effective monitoring and evaluation of all training and resource delivery to ensure provision of high-quality evaluation outputs.