Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Servicios - 598975-2021
United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Building and facilities management services
2021/S 227-598975
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Hard Facilities Management Services Delivery Partners
Reference number: CT2247
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79993000 Building and facilities management services
II.1.4)Short description:
The City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to appoint up to two Hard FM Services Delivery Partners for the delivery of Hard FM Services. The contract period will be for 7 years with the option to extend mutually for a further period of 3 years. The contract value is estimated at 100m GBP - 180m GBP over the 10-year duration. Each partner will be responsible for performing Hard FM Services for planned, reactive and small project works in the Council’s non-domestic operational estate in an allocated geographical area of the City.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79993100 Facilities management services
45210000 Building construction work
45262700 Building alteration work
50700000 Repair and maintenance services of building installations
50710000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
71315000 Building services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to appoint up to two Hard Facilities Management (FM) Services Delivery Partners for the delivery of Hard FM Services. The contract period will be for 7 years with the option to extend mutually for a further period of 3 years. The contract value is estimated at GBP100m - GBP180m over the 10-year duration. Each partner will be responsible for performing Hard FM Services for planned, reactive and small project works in the Council’s non-domestic operational estate in an allocated geographical area of the City.
The Hard FM Services will cover planned and reactive maintenance, statutory compliance, minor works and area wide specific programmes. The scope includes, but is not limited to:
Fabric elements, including: roofs and roof drainage, floors and floor finishes, stairs, ceilings, external and internal doors, external walls and finishes, windows, internal walls/ partitions and finishes, external pipework, sanitary services, fixtures and fittings, plumbing, signage, fixed furniture and fittings, external circulation routes including playgrounds and hardstandings, external furniture, external drainage, external signage, and boundary walls, fences and gates;
Mechanical & Electrical elements: heating and domestic hot water boilers, oil fired boilers, gas fired boilers, chimney sweeping, feed/ expansion tanks, induced draught fans, combustion air paths, oil storage tanks, boiler efficiency testing, gas fires, heating systems, ventilation inspections, battery operated smoke detectors, AC equipment, smoke vent systems, extraction units, air handling units, air conditioning units, catering equipment, deep cleaning of kitchen canopies and extract ductwork, refrigeration, pressurised hot water plant, distribution boards, electrical fixed wire testing, portable appliance testing, general lighting, lighting rigs, emergency lighting, standby generators, battery equipment, alternators, fire fighting equipment, fire blankets, carbon monoxide sensors, defibrillators, lightning protection, automated doors, mansafe systems, access control systems; and lifts and escalators
Further information on the scope of services can be found in the ESPD Instruction Document attached to this Contract Notice.