An official website of the European Union
All official European Union website addresses are in the europa.eu domain.
български (BG)
español (ES)
čeština (CS)
dansk (DA)
deutsch (DE)
eesti (ET)
II.1.1.
Title
Prison Education Framework — Prior Information Notice.
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
80000000 Education and training services
II.1.5.
Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 600 000 000,00 GBP
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.1.
Lot No: The number of lots within this framework is to be confirmed.
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
75231230 Prison services, 80310000 Youth education services, 80300000 Higher education services, 79995000 Library management services, 80400000 Adult and other education services, 75231200 Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals, 92511000 Library services
Lot No: The number of lots within this framework is to be confirmed
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.4.
Short description
The Ministry of Justice is seeking to establish a multi-lot framework for the provision of education services to those in custody in England. The purpose of this framework is to allow governors within the National Offender Management Service to contract with 1 or more organisations in order to deliver education services within a specified number of locations under their mandate. The National Offender Management Service is an executive agency of the Ministry of Justice responsible for the administration of prison and probation services within England and Wales and will be replaced by Her Majesty's Prison and Probation Service as of the 1.4.2017. In issuing this Prior Information Notice, the Ministry of Justice is seeking to inform the market of this planned procurement with a view to initiating a series of market consultations in the near future.
II.2.
Description
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
N/A.