Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on the feasibility of a Child Guarantee For Vulnerable Children
Reference number: VT/2017/057
II.1.2)Main CPV code79314000 Feasibility study
II.1.4)Short description:
Preparatory actions (PA) are an important tool for the European parliament (EP) to formulate new political priorities and introduce new initiatives that might eventually turn into standing EU activities and programmes with their own budget lines. The European parliament requested the European commission to implement a Preparatory action on child guarantee scheme / establishing a European child guarantee and financial support». This PA aims at laying down an implementing framework that is in accordance with the 2013 Commission recommendation on investing in children, while also taking into account other more recent initiatives in the social policy field such as the European pillar of social rights (EPSR) . Notably, Principle 11 of the EPSR is devoted to the right to affordable early childhood education and care (ECEC) of good quality, the right to protection from poverty and the right of disadvantaged children to specific measures to enhance equal opportunities.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79315000 Social research services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Section N.2 of Technical specifications.