Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Blueprint for sectoral cooperation on skills. Towards a common vision on addressing SMEs skills needs in the automotive sector: strengthening the development of upskilling and reskilling strategies
Reference number: EASME/COSME/2018/006
II.1.2)Main CPV code79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.1.4)Short description:
EASME wishes to enter into a service contract to support the automotive industry in retaining key skills and acquiring new ones, in order to maintain and strengthen the competitive edge of the European automotive sector on a global market, and thus to contribute to the overall Blueprint sectoral skills strategy. The goal is to improve awareness of the existing best practices of relevant policies and initiatives on up/reskilling (in particular for SMEs) in the EU and in countries outside of the EU where the automotive sector holds a strong position.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 800 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
EASME wishes to enter into a service contract to support the automotive industry in retaining key skills and acquiring new ones, in order to maintain and strengthen the competitive edge of the European automotive sector on a global market, and thus to contribute to the overall Blueprint sectoral skills strategy.
The work will be split in 2 main phases:
1st phase (Month 1 – Month 9):
Tasks to be performed under WP 1: The first phase will be dedicated to the structured collection and analysis of information and data, based on desk research, online surveys, workshops and interviews of key stakeholders:
2nd phase (Month 10 – Month 18)
Tasks to be performed under WP2: country reports to be delivered as an annex, best practices, bench marking of polices and industry initiatives to be delivered as part of the final report, elaboration of a set of supportive actions and recommendations to be delivered in the form of implementation roadmap:
Tasks to be performed under WP3: finalisation, validation and dissemination activities: