We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 237541-2018
Denmark-Nørresundby: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2018/S 104-237541
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Depth Data Management System
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
This procurement is for a depth data management system for storage, quality assurance and distribution of bathymetric data within the domain of the Danish Hydrographic Office. The procurement includes customization, implementation, migration from current systems, service and support as well as consultancy services and further developments.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48000000 Software package and information systems
72250000 System and support services
72263000 Software implementation services
72267000 Software maintenance and repair services
72268000 Software supply services
72322000 Data management services
72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Danish Geodata Agency (Geodatastyrelsen) as a national maritime authority has the responsibility for hydrographic surveying and production of nautical charts in Danish, Greenlandic and Faroe Islands waters. It is also the responsibility of GST to provide the data management arrangements to support for those services.
Given the exponential increase in data volumes managed by the Danish Geodata Agency and the emergence of new technology resulting in a wider variety of data sources and nature, there is a need acquiring a new depth data management system that will ensure efficient management of the depth data and will contribute to optimizing the production chain from survey to chart production (from ping to chart).
The purpose of this procurement is for the Danish Geodata Agency to acquire a COTS system (Commercial off the shelf) that supports depth data management in the context of a Hydrographic Office. Besides acquiring the access to the application, the tenderer must also deliver:
— services for project management,
— configuration of the application,
— training,
— implementation,
— development of data migration strategy and tools,
— support and maintenance, and
— related consultancy services and further developments.
The contract period is 72 months from acceptance date of the implemented, configuration and developed application, and the recurring services can be prolonged in 2 times 12 month. The maximum contract period is then 8 years from the acceptance date.
The Contract will be conducted in four phases. Firstly, the design phase. Secondly, the implementation phase. Thirdly, the operation test phase. Fourthly, the operation phase.
The application will be operated by a third party (Statens IT) on behalf of the Danish Geodata Agency, but the tenderer must deliver maintenance and further development for the application. The tenderer must also deliver support services for both the users and the third party operator. The tenderer must deliver project assistance for the operator for preparation, testing and implementation of the application in the operation environment. The tenderer has the overall responsibility for fulfilling the project but the Danish Geodata Agency will participate in the project to a degree which makes them able to use, run, change, support and maintain the application after the Final acceptance date.
Please see the tender material for further information and descriptions of the system and other services to be delivered.