Services - 244533-2014
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Information technology services
2014/S 136-244533
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Crown Hosting.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: United Kingdom.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 50 000 000 and 700 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
This Contract Notice relates to the provision of Data Centre space and the related services (energy, cooling, connectivity and physical security) necessary to house and provide an operating environment for physical computing infrastructure ('Data Centre Colocation Services') from at least two separate locations subject to appropriate minimum separation requirements.
The Cabinet Office (“CO”), acting as the Contracting Authority, and Government Digital Service (“GDS”) on behalf of HM Government are seeking a private sector partner (the 'Facilities Partner') to subscribe for a majority shareholding (up to 75 % less one share) in 'DatacentreCo', a new private company limited by shares to be established by the Cabinet Office to provide Data Centre Colocation Services. The operating environment is to be capable of housing computer infrastructure that initially handles information with UK Government security classification 'OFFICIAL' but there may be a future requirement for Data Centre Colocation Services that handle information with 'SECRET' and 'TOP SECRET' security classification. The provision of SECRET and TOP SECRET would be subject to separate security accreditation. security classification.
The successful bidder for the role of the Facilities Partner will, through the procedure contemplated by this Notice, acquire and hold equity share capital in DatacentreCo through a Shareholders' and Subscription Agreement, Articles of Association and other relevant documents. HM Government intends to retain a significant minority shareholding in DatacentreCo (anticipated to be a minimum of 25%+1 share).
The selected Facilities Partner is expected to bring a combination of:
— Proven ability to deliver reliable, value for money, high quality, efficient, secure data centre facilities in the UK;
— Existing high quality data centre capacity sufficient to meet Founder Customers' (as defined below) initial requirements and the ability to accommodate expected future demand both from Founder Customers and other future Customers;
— Experience of working successfully in a joint venture or partnership in the public or private sector
— Initial funding for DatacentreCo; and
— The ability to grow a sustainable, profitable business
Desired outcomes for HM Government are:
— Increased efficiency and better value for money;
— Greater transparency over service utilisation, costs and supplier margins;
— Increased agility by moving to scalable, service-based (‘utility') models;
— UK growth by enabling a broader range of suppliers, including SMEs, to compete and offer services;
— Data centres compliant with relevant HMG security standards;
— A commercial approach that ensures more flexible, cost-efficient contracts; and
— Creation of a successful and profitable partnership between HM Government and the selected Facilities Partner.
Under HM Government's Cloud First policy (https://www.gov.uk/government/news/government-adopts-cloud-first-policy-for-public-sector-it ) the hosting of many existing and new applications will move to the public cloud over the next few years. DatacentreCo will support and compliment this policy by providing 'legacy' (non -public cloud) hosting for applications not suitable or not ready for cloud hosting or for which conversion to cloud readiness would be uneconomic.
HM Government, acting through the Cabinet Office, will award DatacentreCo a Framework Agreement in accordance with the terms of this Notice. Call Off Contracts will then be entered into between DatacentreCo and the founder customers who are expected to be the Department of Work and Pensions, the Home Office and the Highways Agency (the “Founder Customers”). (the scope of the Highways Agency's requirement is only in relation to the hosting of highway management application software, not office based hosting). Potential bidders should note that the composition of the Founder Customers could be subject to change during the procurement process. The Founder Customers reserve the right not to pursue with a Call Off from the framework agreement.
Initial demand from Founder Customers will include specific latency performance requirements that may impact the location of these data centres. In particular, a proportion of DWP's current application demand may be subject to the requirement for any Data Centre it uses to have a latency of less than 0.5 milliseconds (Round Trip Delay (RTD)) from either of DWP's current sites at Wynyard and Doxford in North East England, (ideally with a further smaller paired facility within a latency of 0.5 milliseconds RTD from that Data Centre). DWP is continuing to assess the scope and requirements for demand that will enhance geographic flexibility.
At the ITN stage those bidders selected for negotiation will need to consider how they respond to DWP's latency requirements when proposing data centre locations in order to allow the full benefit to be achieved from DWP's Data Centre Colocation Services demand.
Initial demand is anticipated to be for:
— Multiple data centres, with n+1 operational capability for both power and cooling, operational at OFFICIAL;
— Contiguous floor space for:
- 150 standard 42u racks;
- 350 sq. metres contiguous floor space;
However, scalability will be a prerequisite and the selected Facilities Partner should have experience of, and be able to support DatacentreCo in, providing capability above and beyond the initial requirements. More details of the anticipated initial volumes demand from Founder Customers can be found in the Initial Information Document ('IID') which will be made available as part of the Pre Qualification Questionnaire ('PQQ') process.
In addition to the Founder Customers referred to above, it is intended that the Framework Agreement will allow DatacentreCo to provide the services specified above to other public sector bodies including but not limited to all UK Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies; Non Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs); NHS bodies, Local Authorities and devolved administrations of Scotland and Northern Ireland (together the “Participating Bodies”). See Section VI for further details of those Participating Bodies that will be able to use the Framework Agreement and enter into Call Off Contracts under it.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
72222300 Information technology services, 30236000 Miscellaneous computer equipment, 30237110 Network interfaces, 32400000 Networks, 32421000 Network cabling, 32424000 Network infrastructure, 48821000 Network servers, 72514000 Computer facilities management services, 72514100 Facilities management services involving computer operation, 72514300 Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance, 72700000 Computer network services, 79993100 Facilities management services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
A single supplier Framework Agreement between Cabinet Office as the 'Contracting Authority' and DatacentreCo. The Framework Agreement will be open to a wide range of participating Bodies (See Section VI for further details of those Participating Bodies) and will provide a 4 year period during which they may enter into Call-Off Agreements to access the services of DatacentreCo. The Framework Agreement will then continue in force for so long as a Call Off Agreement remains in operation. The initial customers will comprise Founder Customers with the aim of increasing the number of Government Departments and wider UK Public Sector bodies which call off the services through the Framework Agreement.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: The Framework Agreement will have a duration of 4 years. Call Off Contracts under the Framework Agreement may be awarded for a period of up to 5 years with options for customers to extend for a further 2 years (1 year plus 1 year).