Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Estimating displacement rates of copyrighted content in the EU.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 10: Market research and public opinion polling services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The tasks are to be performed at the premises designated by the contractor. Coordination meetings will be held in Brussels.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The subject matter of the contract is to devise a viable methodology and to subsequently implement it in view of measuring the extent to which unauthorised online consumption of copyrighted materials (music, audiovisual, books and video games) displaces sales of online and offline legal content, gathering comparable systematic data on perceptions, and actual and potential behaviour of consumers in the EU.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics, 79311000 Survey services, 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 369 871 EUR
Excluding VAT