Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Primary and Secondary Equity Markets in the European Union
Reference number: FISMA/2018/088/C
II.1.2)Main CPV code79310000 Market research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the contract is to obtain a comprehensive analysis of primary and secondary equity markets in the EU, focusing in particular on listing/delisting decisions and the drivers of liquidity. The aim is to identify the problems that impede the development of these markets and possible options for public intervention to improve market development and the use of market-based equity financing by EU companies.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73210000 Research consultancy services
79311000 Survey services
79311100 Survey design services
79311200 Survey conduction services
79311300 Survey analysis services
79311410 Economic impact assessment
79314000 Feasibility study
79311400 Economic research services
66171000 Financial consultancy services
72321000 Added-value database services
72322000 Data management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contractor is expected to:
1) Provide an overview of EU equity markets and their characteristics;
2) Provide an in-depth analysis of the functioning of the primary market in the EU, in particular reasons for listings and delistings;
3) Provide an in-depth analysis of the functioning of secondary market the EU, in particular reasons for success or failure of trading venues to attract liquidity, having regard to what incentives different types of market participants to provide liquidity or trade on a trading venue;
4) Develop scenarios outlining possible development paths for the future architecture of primary and secondary equity markets in the EU, considering different policy choices as well as technological developments that can lead to changes in the equity markets in the EU.